1843 Barber Rd Sarasota, FL 34240
Studio
2
Baths
3,600
Sq Ft
0.59
Acres Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 1843 Barber Rd, Sarasota, FL 34240. 1843 Barber Rd is a home located in Sarasota County with nearby schools including Tatum Ridge Elementary School, McIntosh Middle School, and Sarasota High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 27, 2013
Sold by
Capital Bank National Association
Bought by
Hq & Sarasota Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 16, 2013
Sold by
Barber Road Llc
Bought by
Capital Bank Na and Nafh National Bank
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 15, 2001
Sold by
Farmer John and Kozak Anton M
Bought by
Barber Rd L L C
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 1, 1995
Sold by
King Darrell R
Bought by
Kozak Anton M and Farmer John
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hq & Sarasota Llc | $225,000 | Riddell Title | |
| Capital Bank Na | -- | Attorney | |
| Barber Rd L L C | $115,300 | -- | |
| Barber Rd L L C | $115,300 | -- | |
| Kozak Anton M | $70,200 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,845 | $520,696 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $6,846 | $473,360 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $6,846 | $492,500 | $274,800 | $217,700 |
| 2022 | $6,270 | $452,200 | $234,600 | $217,600 |
| 2021 | $5,668 | $376,300 | $173,000 | $203,300 |
| 2020 | $5,345 | $343,300 | $145,200 | $198,100 |
| 2019 | $5,042 | $327,700 | $135,500 | $192,200 |
| 2018 | $4,676 | $295,800 | $117,600 | $178,200 |
| 2017 | $4,434 | $242,908 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $3,864 | $237,000 | $90,100 | $146,900 |
| 2015 | $3,584 | $204,600 | $72,100 | $132,500 |
| 2014 | $3,324 | $152,500 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map