Seller's Agent in 2025
Alexander Gingrich
Engel & Völkers La Canada
(818) 790-6774
4 in this area
52 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $1,120,168 - $1,335,000
Nestled on a picturesque tree-lined street in the highly desirable Verdugo Woodlands neighborhood, this 1930s charmer blends timeless character with inviting livability. A welcoming facade and lush landscaping create exceptional curb appeal, while the home’s thoughtful floor plan offers an easy flow between spaces. The spacious living room features large picture windows that frame tranquil views of the private backyard, flooding the space with natural light. A handsome fireplace adds warmth and a focal point to the room. The generous formal dining room provides an ideal setting for gatherings and entertaining. The expansive kitchen offers abundant possibilities for a future remodel or simply to enjoy as-is, with plenty of room for a secondary dining space. Outdoors, the beautifully landscaped and private backyard is a true retreat, complete with garden areas, a lush lawn, and a huge covered patio perfect for outdoor dining or relaxing in the shade. A detached shed adds convenient extra storage. Architectural details and a thoughtful mix of exterior materials give this home striking visual appeal. With a two-car garage, an ample driveway, and a location close to parks, trails, and award-winning schools, this Verdugo Woodlands gem offers an exceptional opportunity to own a piece of Glendale history in one of its most beloved neighborhoods.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Engel & Völkers La Canada Brokerage Phone: 818-919-0159 License #01797428 Listed on: 11/06/2025
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Khoodians Vahik | $1,325,000 | Orange Coast Title Company | |
| Teng Flora Yung Chin | $745,000 | Fidelity Sherman Oaks | |
| Pondella Ruth J | -- | -- | |
| Pondella Ruth J | -- | Fidelity Title | |
| Pondella Ruth J | -- | -- | |
| Pondella Ruth J | $225,000 | Title Land Company Inc |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Khoodians Vahik | $1,060,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Teng Flora Yung Chin | $550,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Pondella Ruth J | $119,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Pondella Ruth J | $125,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12/12/2025 12/12/25 | Sold | $1,325,000 | +15.2% | $1,006 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/18/2025 11/18/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 11/06/2025 11/06/25 | For Sale | $1,150,000 | +54.4% | $873 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/22/2016 07/22/16 | Sold | $745,000 | 0.0% | $566 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 07/21/2016 07/21/16 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 06/11/2016 06/11/16 | For Sale | $745,000 | -- | $566 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,962 | $265,635 | $73,203 | $192,432 |
| 2024 | $2,962 | $260,427 | $71,768 | $188,659 |
| 2023 | $2,896 | $255,321 | $70,361 | $184,960 |
| 2022 | $2,843 | $250,316 | $68,982 | $181,334 |
| 2021 | $2,784 | $245,409 | $67,630 | $177,779 |
| 2019 | $2,678 | $238,132 | $65,625 | $172,507 |
| 2018 | $2,593 | $233,464 | $64,339 | $169,125 |
| 2016 | $3,527 | $323,034 | $243,934 | $79,100 |
| 2015 | $3,455 | $318,182 | $240,270 | $77,912 |
| 2014 | $3,430 | $311,950 | $235,564 | $76,386 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Alexander Gingrich
Engel & Völkers La Canada
(818) 790-6774
4 in this area
52 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Magda Mavyan
Evernest Realty Group
(818) 209-0267
2 in this area
170 Total Sales
Seller's Agent in 2016
Jane Kane
COMPASS
(818) 488-5868
14 Total Sales
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
MLS Number: PF25255184
APN: 5653-015-015
Ask me questions while you tour the home.