NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $329,000 - $399,000

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,318 Sq Ft
$274/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 19, 2020

Last sale price $275,000 $209 Per Sq Ft

Est. 32% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,028 / mo

7 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2020

HUGE CORNER LOT with gorgeous views of South Mountain and the City Lights! NO HOA! Beautifully remodeled inside & out! Wood & Tile Floors thru-out - NO Carpet! Kitchen offers lots of Honey Oak Cabinets, Granite Counters, Stainless Appliances, BOSCH GAS Stove. Fridge stays! Freshly Painted inside! NEW Roof! Newer Dual-Pane vinyl Windows! HVAC replaced 6 years ago! Energy-efficient N/S exposure. Backyard Covered Patio leads to BIG Backyard with beautifully paved Fire Pit area! Large Laundry Room, MAYTAG Washer/Dryer stay! Ceiling Fans. Solar Tube in hallway provides natural light! Cameras/Security System, G.E. Water Softener too! Garage workbench, storage cabinets. Great Central Location – close to downtown, shopping & dining, South Mountain Park hiking & biking, Airport, et

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kim Helfenbein

Home Base Realty License #BR539719000 Listed on: 08/31/2020

Co-Listed By

Henry Helfenbein

Home Base Realty License #SA541533000

Last Buyer's Agent

Elease Daugherty

My Home Group Real Estate License #SA683188000

My Home Group Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,081

Year Built

  • Built in 1961

Lot Details

  • 10,681 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Wood Fence
  • Corner Lot
  • Misting System
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,318 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

• Association fees include no fees
  • Villa Vista 2 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 24 / 3020
  • Assessor Parcel Number 301-35-024

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,081

Year Built

Built in 1961

Lot Details

10,681 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 20th St & Baseline
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Updated Partial or Full Bathrooms: Partial
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: 2006
  • Updated Floors: Full
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2006
  • Updated Kitchen: Full
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2006
  • Updated Roof: Full
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2019
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1961
  • Tax Year: 2019
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.25
  • Co List Office Mls Id: hoba001
  • Subdivision Name: VILLA VISTA 2
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 208.65
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Water Softener Owned
  • Accessibility Features: Mltpl Entries/Exits
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 1318.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Vinyl Frame, Dual Pane, Skylight(s)

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Wood
  • Exterior Features: Misting System
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, North/South Exposure, Desert Front, Desert Back, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: City Lights, Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Block, Painted, Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: RV Access/Parking, Garage Door Opener, Direct Access
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Utilities: Propane
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Heating: Electric
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Inside, Gas Dryer Hookup
  • Security: Security System Owned
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Roosevelt Elementary School
  • High School: South Mountain High School
  • Junior High Dist: Phoenix Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Roosevelt Elementary School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10681.0
  • Parcel #: 301-35-024

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1081.0
  • Tax Block: 3020
  • Tax Lot: 24

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 31, 2020
Closed on
Sep 14, 2020
List Price
$275,000
Sold Price
$275,000
Current Estimated Value
$361,631

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$86,631
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.05%
Original Mortgage
$247,500
Outstanding Balance
$219,640
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$141,991

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 18, 2015
Closed on
Apr 21, 2015
List Price
$199,900
Sold Price
$182,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$17,900
-8.95%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.82%
Original Mortgage
$163,800
Interest Rate
3.73%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 4, 2014
Sold by
Romero John M
Bought by
Marchand Rebecca

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 7, 2006
Sold by
Marchand Rebecca
Bought by
Marchand Rebecca and Romero John M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$167,500
Interest Rate
6.77%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 3, 2006
Sold by
Corcoran William J and Christine Corcoran M
Bought by
Marchand Rebecca

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$167,500
Interest Rate
6.77%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 25, 2003
Sold by
Corcoran William J
Bought by
Corcoran William J and Christine Corcoran M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$102,400
Interest Rate
5.26%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 7, 2001
Sold by
Corcoran M Christine
Bought by
Corcoran William J

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 21, 2001
Sold by
Williams Linda
Bought by
Corcoran William J

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hood Stephanie M $275,000 Lawyers Title Of Arizona Inc
Hayes Joshua J $182,000 Magnus Title Agency
Marchand Rebecca -- None Available
Marchand Rebecca -- Transnation Title
Marchand Rebecca $262,500 Transnation Title
Corcoran William J -- Guaranty Title Agency
Corcoran William J -- Lawyers Title Of Arizona Inc
Corcoran William J $121,500 Lawyers Title Of Arizona Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hood Stephanie M $247,500
Previous Owner Hayes Joshua J $163,800
Previous Owner Marchand Rebecca $167,500
Previous Owner Corcoran William J $102,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/19/2020 10/19/20 Sold $275,000 0.0% $209 / Sq Ft
09/07/2020 09/07/20 Pending -- -- --
09/07/2020 09/07/20 For Sale $275,000 0.0% $209 / Sq Ft
09/02/2020 09/02/20 Pending -- -- --
08/31/2020 08/31/20 For Sale $275,000 +51.1% $209 / Sq Ft
04/29/2015 04/29/15 Sold $182,000 -9.0% $138 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/23/2015 03/23/15 Pending -- -- --
03/18/2015 03/18/15 For Sale $199,900 -- $152 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,188 $8,786 -- --
2024 $1,122 $8,368 -- --
2023 $1,122 $24,700 $4,940 $19,760
2022 $1,099 $18,100 $3,620 $14,480
2021 $1,133 $17,810 $3,560 $14,250
2020 $1,119 $16,360 $3,270 $13,090
2019 $1,081 $13,820 $2,760 $11,060
2018 $1,050 $13,150 $2,630 $10,520
2017 $979 $11,300 $2,260 $9,040
2016 $929 $8,160 $1,630 $6,530
2015 $863 $6,970 $1,390 $5,580

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6125522

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 301-35-024

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.