NOT LISTED FOR SALE

174 Shaffer Rd Newfield, NY 14867

Estimated Value: $293,000 - $325,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,317 Sq Ft
$240/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 7, 2012

Last sale price $145,000 $110 Per Sq Ft

Est. 118% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,180 / mo

120 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Beach Access
  • 16 Acre Lot
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Barn
  • Deck
  • Cathedral Ceiling

About This Home

As of March 2012

Horse Lovers Delight!! Enjoy this quality 1990 A Frame contemporary on over 16 acres. Two Barns, seasonal stream with seven fenced acres, seven acres of woods, and a spacious deck with panoramic views. The oversized loft is easily convertible to a third bedroom. Vaulted ceilings, oak and ceramic tile floors, full basement with poured foundation. Ready for you!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

John Mercovich

Howard Hanna S Tier Inc Brokerage Email: john@ithaca-and-beyond.com License #30ME0758100 Listed on: 10/08/2011

Howard Hanna S Tier Inc

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1990

Lot Details

  • 16 Acre Lot
  • Partially Fenced Property

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Poured Concrete
  • Frame Construction
  • Metal Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,317 Sq Ft Home
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 18. - 1 - 2.22

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1990

Lot Details

16 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 16.0
  • Water Body Name: None
  • Directions: Take Rt. 13 to Newfield, turn on to Main Street. Turn South on to Shaffer Rd. Go apx. one mile - grey house on the left.
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Efficiency: Windows
  • Year Built: 1990
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • Attribution Contact: john@ithaca-and-beyond.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Has Basement: Exterior Entry, Full, Walk-Up Access, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Varies
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Loft
  • Living Area: 1317.0
  • Dining Room Type: Loft

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial
  • Waterfront Features: Beach Access
  • Construction Type: Frame, Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Fence
  • Foundation Details: Poured
  • Other Structures: Barn(s), Outbuilding, Shed(s), Storage
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Roof: Metal, Other, See Remarks

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Electric, Wood, Baseboard
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: High Speed Internet Available
  • Water Source: Well

Schools

  • Elementary School: Newfield Elementary
  • Junior High Dist: Newfield

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 696960.0
  • Parcel #: 18. - 1 - 2.22
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 8, 2011
Closed on
Mar 7, 2012
List Price
$160,000
Sold Price
$145,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-9.38%
Current Estimated Value
$315,513

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$170,513
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.63%
Original Mortgage
$146,197
Outstanding Balance
$97,811
Interest Rate
3.86%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$217,702

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hart Aimee S $150,000 Kristin Gutenberger
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hart Aimee S $146,197
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/07/2012 03/07/12 Sold $145,000 -9.4% $110 / Sq Ft
02/06/2012 02/06/12 Pending -- -- --
10/08/2011 10/08/11 For Sale $160,000 -- $121 / Sq Ft
Source: Ithaca Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,976 $270,000 $44,800 $225,200
2024 $6,365 $270,000 $44,800 $225,200
2023 $5,488 $209,000 $44,800 $164,200
2022 $5,081 $190,000 $44,800 $145,200
2021 $4,703 $165,000 $44,800 $120,200
2020 $4,175 $165,000 $44,800 $120,200
2019 $4,006 $165,000 $44,800 $120,200
2018 $3,954 $155,000 $44,800 $110,200
2017 $3,986 $155,000 $39,800 $115,200
2016 $3,995 $155,000 $39,800 $115,200
2015 -- $155,000 $39,800 $115,200
2014 -- $145,000 $39,800 $105,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Ithaca Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: IB134903

APN: 503400-018-000-0001-002-022-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.