$90,000
SOLD MAR 16, 2026

174 Valley Ridge Dr Paradise, CA 95969

0.69 Acre
$130,435 Price per Acre
30,056 Sq Ft Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 16, 2026

$31 Per Sq Ft

6% Below List Price

143 on Market

About This Lot

As of March 2026

Breathtaking views with the convenience of a truly buildable flat lot - a rarity compared to the many steep hillside lots with less usable space. This fantastic parcel is ideally located in the highly desirable Valley Ridge Loop in Paradise, CA. Perched above it's neighbors maximizes the magnificent views including Butte Creek Canyon. This is one of the few in the neighborhood offering views of both Sunrise & Sunset. Imagine yourself relaxing on the porch with your favorite beverage, taking in the beauty. Take a drive through Valley Ridge Loop and see your home building Dreams become Reality. Encompassing nearly 7/10ths of an acre, this parcel includes essential amenities such as a water meter, natural gas connection, septic system, and available power supply. Perfect for building your dream home and embracing all that Paradise has to offer! The engineering & retaining wall for the pool are still present. The integrity of the full extent of the pool/plumbing & septic are undetermined since the fire. The seller has obtained Debris Removal Clearance. Lot Size and other information taken from county records, buyer to verify all information to satisfaction.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Becky Johns

eXp Realty of Northern California License #01496335 Listed on: 10/12/2025

Lot Details

  • 30,056 Sq Ft Lot
  • Rural Setting
  • Landscaped with Trees
  • Zoning described as RR 2/3

Property Details

Property Type

Land

Lot Details

0.69 Acres

Listing Details

  • PropertySubType: Residential
  • PropertyType: Land
  • ResoLotFeatures: Neighborhood, Rural Lot, Trees
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.69
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Co List Office Phone: 888-832-7179

• Possible Use: Single Family
  • Zoning Description: RR 2/3

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 12, 2025
Closed on
Mar 12, 2026
List Price
$95,500
Sold Price
$90,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,500
-5.76%
Views
52

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
43.40%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 7, 2023
Sold by
Light Frederick Reiner and Light Tina Rae
Bought by
Light

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 2, 2005
Sold by
Light Fredrick R and Light Tina R
Bought by
Light Fredrick R and Light Tina R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$430,000
Interest Rate
5.74%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 7, 2001
Sold by
Owens Wilbur Allen and Owens Carlene Gail
Bought by
Light Frederick R and Light Tina R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$331,000
Interest Rate
6.57%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 13, 1997
Sold by
Ponderosa Heights
Bought by
Marjama Robert A and Marjama Rosalyn E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$314,280
Interest Rate
7.26%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 22, 1997
Sold by
Marjama Robert A and Marjama Rosalyn E
Bought by
Owens Wilbur Allen and Owens Carlene Gail

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$314,280
Interest Rate
7.26%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Grant Deed -- None Listed On Document
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Fidelity Natl Title Co Of Ca
Grant Deed $415,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Grant Deed $60,000 Mid Valley Title & Escrow Co
Grant Deed $393,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $430,000 Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan
Previous Owner $331,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $314,280 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/16/2026 03/16/26 Sold $90,000 -5.8% $31 / Sq Ft
03/04/2026 03/04/26 Pending -- -- --
10/12/2025 10/12/25 For Sale $95,500 -- $33 / Sq Ft
Source: Tehama County Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $528 $45,000 $45,000 --
2024 $528 $45,000 $45,000 $0
2023 $537 $45,000 $45,000 $0
2022 $537 $45,000 $45,000 $0
2021 $536 $45,000 $45,000 $0
2020 $517 $45,000 $45,000 $0
2019 $808 $80,000 $80,000 $0
2018 $5,594 $538,799 $110,351 $428,448
2017 $5,510 $528,236 $108,188 $420,048
2016 $5,297 $517,879 $106,067 $411,812
2015 $5,213 $510,101 $104,474 $405,627
2014 $4,862 $475,000 $115,000 $360,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Tehama County Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 20250761

Tehama County Association of REALTORS®

APN: 051-460-017-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.