1740 18th St NW Unit 101 Washington, DC 20009
Dupont Circle NeighborhoodEstimated payment $5,350/month
Highlights
- Gourmet Kitchen
- Beaux Arts Architecture
- Breakfast Area or Nook
- Ross Elementary School Rated A
- Wood Flooring
- 4-minute walk to S Street Dog Park
About This Home
This stylish two-bedroom, two-bathroom condo in the historic neighborhood of Dupont Circle has the space and feel of a rowhouse. It features a bay window overlooking a vibrant neighborhood and has windows extending along the length of the unit, providing natural light throughout the home. The unit has hardwood floors, built-in bookshelves, a bike nook, a well-maintained gas fireplace, recently-renovated bathrooms, an in-unit washer and dryer, and ample storage. The building has a shared patio space, complete with one of D.C.’s famous cherry blossom trees. It is located a few minutes’ walk to the Dupont Circle metro and farmers market, and the Adams Morgan and 14th Street corridors.
Listing Agent
tiernan dickens
(202) 759-7581 tiernan.dickens@gmail.com Redfin Corp Brokerage Phone: 2027597581 Listed on: 03/19/2026
Property Details
Home Type
- Condominium
Year Built
- Built in 1947 | Remodeled in 2017
Lot Details
- Historic Home
HOA Fees
- $1,012 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- On-Street Parking
Home Design
- Beaux Arts Architecture
- Entry on the 1st floor
- Brick Exterior Construction
Interior Spaces
- 1,000 Sq Ft Home
- Property has 1 Level
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Main Level Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Utilities
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
- Heating System Uses Natural Gas
- Natural Gas Water Heater
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 2095
- Assessor Parcel Number 0133//2095
Community Details
Overview
- Association fees include common area maintenance, sewer, snow removal, water
- Low-Rise Community
- The Hampton Condos
- Old City #2 Subdivision
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,965 | $689,610 | $206,880 | $482,730 |
| 2024 | $4,849 | $672,710 | $201,810 | $470,900 |
| 2023 | $4,554 | $634,480 | $190,340 | $444,140 |
| 2022 | $4,929 | $633,040 | $189,910 | $443,130 |
| 2021 | $5,293 | $636,040 | $190,810 | $445,230 |
| 2020 | $5,421 | $637,800 | $191,340 | $446,460 |
| 2019 | $5,342 | $628,480 | $188,540 | $439,940 |
| 2018 | $5,210 | $612,920 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $5,148 | $605,630 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $4,990 | $587,080 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $5,129 | $603,370 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $565,070 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/19/2026 03/19/26 | For Sale | $725,000 | -1.4% | $725 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/01/2022 07/01/22 | Sold | $735,000 | 0.0% | $735 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 06/10/2022 06/10/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/27/2022 05/27/22 | For Sale | $735,000 | 0.0% | $735 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/25/2021 07/25/21 | Rented | $3,500 | -4.1% | -- | |
| 06/18/2021 06/18/21 | For Rent | $3,650 | -- | -- |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $735,000 | North American Title | |
| Warranty Deed | $580,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $698,250 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $464,000 | New Conventional |
Source: Bright MLS
MLS Number: DCDC2249838
APN: 0133-2095
- 1740 18th St NW Unit T2
- 1833 S St NW Unit 20
- 1750 S St NW Unit 1
- 1701 18th St NW Unit 401
- 1712 19th St NW
- 1800 R St NW Unit 205
- 1731 S St NW Unit 11
- 1920 S St NW Unit 403
- 1730 New Hampshire Ave NW Unit 16
- 1825 T St NW Unit 207
- 1630 19th St NW
- 1619 19th St NW
- 1832 Florida Ave NW
- 1617 19th St NW
- 1725 New Hampshire Ave NW Unit 204
- 1727 R St NW Unit 402
- 1727 R St NW Unit 203
- 1601 18th St NW Unit 1001
- 1930 18th St NW Unit 32
- 1827 Florida Ave NW Unit 401
- 1818 S St NW Unit 1
- 1808 S St NW Unit 2
- 1808 S St NW
- 1740 18th St NW Unit T2
- 1811-1815 S St NW
- 1833 S St NW Unit 25
- 1820 Swann St NW Unit 4
- 1820 Swann St NW Unit 203
- 1820 Swann St NW Unit 303
- 1820 Swann St NW Unit 403
- 1825 R St NW
- 1800 19th St NW Unit SI ID364P