1740 Ridgetree Way San Jose, CA 95131
Brooktree NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,869,000 - $2,753,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
3,151
Sq Ft
$699/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1740 Ridgetree Way, San Jose, CA 95131 and is currently estimated at $2,203,808, approximately $699 per square foot. 1740 Ridgetree Way is a home located in Santa Clara County with nearby schools including Brooktree Elementary School, Morrill Middle School, and Independence High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 9, 2022
Sold by
Valdez Patrick
Bought by
Valdez Evelyn
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 10, 2005
Sold by
Valdez Patrick A and Valdez Evelyn
Bought by
Valdez Patrick A and Valdez Evelyn
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$562,000
Interest Rate
6.85%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 6, 2004
Sold by
Valdez Patrick A and Valdez Evelyn A
Bought by
Valdez Patrick A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$511,000
Interest Rate
7.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 16, 2002
Sold by
Valdez Evelyn A
Bought by
Valdez Patrick A and Valdez Evelyn A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$20,000
Interest Rate
5.99%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 18, 1999
Sold by
Melendez Norma L
Bought by
Melendez Norma L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$250,000
Interest Rate
8.25%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Valdez Evelyn | -- | -- | |
| Valdez Patrick A | -- | Alliance Title Company | |
| Valdez Patrick A | -- | -- | |
| Valdez Patrick A | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Melendez Norma L | $125,000 | Fidelity National Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Valdez Patrick A | $562,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Valdez Patrick A | $511,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Valdez Patrick A | $20,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Melendez Norma L | $250,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,156 | $180,720 | $39,240 | $141,480 |
| 2024 | $3,156 | $177,177 | $38,471 | $138,706 |
| 2023 | $3,839 | $173,704 | $37,717 | $135,987 |
| 2022 | $4,788 | $170,299 | $36,978 | $133,321 |
| 2021 | $4,547 | $166,960 | $36,253 | $130,707 |
| 2020 | $5,058 | $165,249 | $35,882 | $129,367 |
| 2019 | $3,179 | $162,010 | $35,179 | $126,831 |
| 2018 | $3,117 | $158,835 | $34,490 | $124,345 |
| 2017 | $3,108 | $155,721 | $33,814 | $121,907 |
| 2016 | $2,973 | $152,668 | $33,151 | $119,517 |
| 2015 | $3,598 | $150,376 | $32,654 | $117,722 |
| 2014 | $2,447 | $147,431 | $32,015 | $115,416 |
Source: Public Records
Map