$412,000
PENDING $61K PRICE DROP

Estimated payment $2,841/month

Total Views 11,679
2 Beds
1 Bath
831 Sq Ft
$496 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Midcentury Modern Architecture
  • Security Gate
  • Tile Flooring
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Formal Entry
  • Ceiling Fan

About This Home

Welcome to 1741 Hellings Avenue. This mid-century bungalow is well suited for bay area living with easy access to freeways and shopping. Natural light fills the two bedroom and one bath interior. The kitchen has a wealth of counter and cabinet space and is open to the dining area and living room. The inside laundry comes with a washer and dryer and allows access to the backyard, the perfect location for meditation, relaxation, and quiet. This property is priced well and represents a wonderful opportunity for home ownership.

Listing Agent

Pat Hudnall

eXp Realty of California, Inc License #01934602 Listed on: 01/01/2026

eXp Realty of California, Inc

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1953

Lot Details

  • 2,500 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • 1 Open Parking Space

Home Design

  • Midcentury Modern Architecture
  • Bungalow
  • Flat Roof Shape
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

• Washer
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

Utilities

  • Wall Furnace
  • Internet Available

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1953

Lot Details

2,500 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Interior Amenities: Formal Entry
  • Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0574
  • Stories: 1
  • Levels: One
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Bungalow, Mid-Century
  • Reso Window Features: Window Coverings, Screens
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Gas Range, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Microwave

• Parking Features: Attached
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • OpenParkingSpaces: 1

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Electric: 220 Volts in Laundry
  • Security Features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Double Strapped Water Heater, Security Gate, Smoke Detector(s), Window Bars with Quick Release
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Internet Available, Public
  • Water Source: Public
  • Heating: Wall Furnace
  • Laundry Features: Cabinets, Dryer Included, Inside Room, Washer Included

Schools

  • Middle/Junior School District: West Contra Costa Unified

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2500

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1953

Multi Family

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,699 $436,968 $312,120 $124,848
2024 $8,088 $428,400 $306,000 $122,400
2023 $2,293 $40,075 $15,518 $24,557
2022 $1,865 $39,290 $15,214 $24,076
2021 $2,018 $38,520 $14,916 $23,604
2019 $1,665 $37,379 $14,475 $22,904
2018 $1,593 $36,647 $14,192 $22,455
2017 $1,531 $35,929 $13,914 $22,015
2016 $1,466 $35,226 $13,642 $21,584
2015 $1,420 $34,698 $13,438 $21,260
2014 $1,416 $34,019 $13,175 $20,844
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/29/2026 04/29/26 Pending -- -- --
03/19/2026 03/19/26 Price Changed $412,000 -12.8% $496 / Sq Ft
01/01/2026 01/01/26 For Sale $472,500 -- $569 / Sq Ft
Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

MLS Number: 325104642

Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

APN: 530-190-015-4

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.