1741 Walnut St El Cerrito, CA 94530
Estimated Value: $1,315,000 - $1,459,317
5
Beds
3
Baths
2,585
Sq Ft
$544/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1741 Walnut St, El Cerrito, CA 94530 and is currently estimated at $1,406,079, approximately $543 per square foot. 1741 Walnut St is a home located in Contra Costa County with nearby schools including Madera Elementary School, Fred T. Korematsu Middle School, and El Cerrito Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 31, 2020
Sold by
Bales Roger C and Conklin Martha H
Bought by
Bales Roger C and Conklin Martha H
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$372,500
Outstanding Balance
$259,343
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,146,736
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 6, 2018
Sold by
Bales Roger C and Conklin Martha H
Bought by
Bales Roger C and Conklin Martha H
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 13, 2011
Sold by
Stratton Brett T
Bought by
Bales Roger C and Conklin Martha H
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$468,000
Interest Rate
4.53%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 10, 2006
Sold by
Stratton Brett T
Bought by
Stratton Brett T
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$650,000
Interest Rate
5.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 6, 2003
Sold by
Braga Charlene A and Braga Nancy A
Bought by
Stratton Brett T
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$432,900
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bales Roger C | -- | Amrock Llc | |
| Bales Roger C | -- | Amrock Llc | |
| Bales Roger C | -- | None Available | |
| Bales Roger C | $585,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Stratton Brett T | -- | Financial Title | |
| Stratton Brett T | $585,000 | Fidelity National Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Bales Roger C | $372,500 | |
| Closed | Bales Roger C | $468,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Stratton Brett T | $650,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Stratton Brett T | $432,900 | |
| Closed | Stratton Brett T | $117,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,908 | $750,405 | $508,697 | $241,708 |
| 2024 | $10,460 | $735,692 | $498,723 | $236,969 |
| 2023 | $10,460 | $721,268 | $488,945 | $232,323 |
| 2022 | $10,302 | $707,126 | $479,358 | $227,768 |
| 2021 | $10,259 | $693,261 | $469,959 | $223,302 |
| 2019 | $9,628 | $672,701 | $456,021 | $216,680 |
| 2018 | $9,295 | $659,512 | $447,080 | $212,432 |
| 2017 | $9,147 | $646,581 | $438,314 | $208,267 |
| 2016 | $9,117 | $633,904 | $429,720 | $204,184 |
| 2015 | $8,979 | $611,383 | $423,266 | $188,117 |
| 2014 | $8,264 | $556,000 | $384,923 | $171,077 |
Source: Public Records
Map