1742 Rose Ave Long Beach, CA 90813
Central NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,069,000 - $1,283,796
4
Beds
1
Bath
3,488
Sq Ft
$336/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1742 Rose Ave, Long Beach, CA 90813 and is currently estimated at $1,172,949, approximately $336 per square foot. 1742 Rose Ave is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Whittier Elementary School, Franklin Middle School, and Long Beach Polytechnic High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 21, 2025
Sold by
Chau Khoung and Chiv Cindy
Bought by
Chau Family Trust and Chau
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 2, 2018
Sold by
Tran Samnang
Bought by
Chau Khoung and Chiv Cindy
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$330,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 9, 2010
Sold by
Heng Sokngim
Bought by
Tran Samnang
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$243,662
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 14, 2010
Sold by
Gonzalez Rafael P and Gonzalez Carmen
Bought by
Tran Samnang
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$243,662
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 16, 2010
Sold by
Us Bank National Association
Bought by
Gonzalez Rafael P
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 24, 2009
Sold by
Abbott Tessie
Bought by
Us Bank National Association
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chau Family Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Chau Khoung | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Chau Khoung | $440,000 | Westminster Title Company | |
| Tran Samnang | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Tran Samnang | $250,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Gonzalez Rafael P | $176,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Us Bank National Association | $165,000 | Accommodation |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Chau Khoung | $330,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Tran Samnang | $243,662 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,354 | $918,069 | $392,661 | $525,408 |
| 2024 | $11,770 | $900,068 | $384,962 | $515,106 |
| 2023 | $11,576 | $882,420 | $377,414 | $505,006 |
| 2022 | $10,869 | $865,118 | $370,014 | $495,104 |
| 2021 | $10,647 | $848,156 | $362,759 | $485,397 |
| 2019 | $5,701 | $440,000 | $352,000 | $88,000 |
| 2018 | $3,655 | $281,492 | $225,195 | $56,297 |
| 2016 | $3,368 | $270,563 | $216,451 | $54,112 |
| 2015 | $3,234 | $266,500 | $213,200 | $53,300 |
| 2014 | $3,217 | $261,280 | $209,024 | $52,256 |
Source: Public Records
Map