1744 3rd Ave SE Cedar Rapids, IA 52403
Wellington Heights NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $190,000 - $241,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
1,901
Sq Ft
$111/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1744 3rd Ave SE, Cedar Rapids, IA 52403 and is currently estimated at $211,133, approximately $111 per square foot. 1744 3rd Ave SE is a home located in Linn County with nearby schools including Johnson STEAM Academy, McKinley STEAM Academy, and George Washington High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 23, 2017
Sold by
Bissell Ronald Earl and Bissell Juanita Marie
Bought by
Beguhn Andrea C Hanlon and Beguhn John
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$158,720
Outstanding Balance
$132,611
Interest Rate
3.83%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$78,522
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 20, 2011
Sold by
Behel Martin J and Behel Janet E
Bought by
Bissell Ronald Earl and Bissell Juanita Marie
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$115,650
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 14, 2007
Sold by
Behel Loretta Mae
Bought by
Behel Loretta Mae and Behel Martin J
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beguhn Andrea C Hanlon | -- | None Available | |
| Bissell Ronald Earl | $128,500 | None Available | |
| Behel Loretta Mae | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Beguhn Andrea C Hanlon | $158,720 | |
| Previous Owner | Bissell Ronald Earl | $115,650 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,156 | $185,500 | $39,500 | $146,000 |
| 2024 | $919 | $178,300 | $39,500 | $138,800 |
| 2023 | $919 | $178,300 | $39,500 | $138,800 |
| 2022 | $975 | $163,700 | $35,700 | $128,000 |
| 2021 | $3,604 | $164,400 | $35,700 | $128,700 |
| 2020 | $1,089 | $163,300 | $35,700 | $127,600 |
| 2019 | $4,505 | $155,900 | $30,600 | $125,300 |
| 2018 | $4,229 | $155,900 | $30,600 | $125,300 |
| 2017 | $2,675 | $137,200 | $30,600 | $106,600 |
| 2016 | $2,675 | $125,900 | $30,600 | $95,300 |
| 2015 | $2,659 | $124,996 | $30,600 | $94,396 |
| 2014 | $2,474 | $124,996 | $30,600 | $94,396 |
| 2013 | $2,418 | $124,996 | $30,600 | $94,396 |
Source: Public Records
Map