NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1747 Glastonberry Rd Potomac, MD 20854

Estimated Value: $806,000 - $945,542

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,018 Sq Ft
$439/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 7, 2024

Last sale price $880,000 $436 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,562 / mo

22 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Fireplace
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Ritchie Park Elementary School Rated A
  • No HOA
  • Living Room

About This Home

As of August 2024

Step into this exquisite 4-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom retreat nestled on a tranquil street within the sought-after Horizon Hill neighborhood! This residence seamlessly merges timeless allure with contemporary comforts, tailored perfectly for today's lifestyle. Clever spatial design enhances the perceived size beyond its actual square footage! The exterior boasts classic architecture complemented by meticulously landscaped front and backyard spaces. Upon entry, bask in the luminous foyer leading to a sunlit main level adorned with hardwood floors. The living room, bathed in natural light from corner windows, effortlessly transitions to a dining room and a renovated kitchen featuring granite counters, stainless steel appliances, and ample cabinetry. Accessible from the kitchen, the deck and fully fenced backyard provide an ideal setting for outdoor dining and entertaining. With an effortless flow between the living and dining areas, this home sets the stage for memorable gatherings. Retreat to the expansive deck overlooking the verdant backyard oasis. This level also hosts three bedrooms and two full baths which are fully renovated, including a primary suite with an attached bath. Descend to the fully finished lower level, offering a cozy family room with fireplace, a bedroom, a renovated half bath, and access to the two-car garage with built-in Tesla EV Charger and driveway. Ample guest parking further enhances convenience. Ideally positioned mere minutes from I-270, 495, top-notch schools, shopping destinations, dining options, and recreational attractions such as golf courses, Park Potomac, Horizon Hill Park, Hadley’s Park, and picturesque walking trails including Sunrise Pond and Falls Road Park. Don't miss the chance to make this your new home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mandy Kaur

(301) 658-6186 mandy.kaur@redfin.com Redfin Corp License #SP98360618 Listed on: 06/26/2024

Redfin Corp

Last Buyer's Agent

Joyce Rausnitz

(240) 497-1700 homesbyjoyce@gmail.com Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. License #MD532125

Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,071

Year Built

  • Built in 1978 | Remodeled in 2015

Lot Details

  • 9,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is in excellent condition
  • Property is zoned R90

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Front Facing Garage
  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Split Foyer
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels
  • 1 Fireplace

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 65
  • Assessor Parcel Number 160401739212

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,071

Year Built

Built in 1978 | Remodeled in 2015

Lot Details

9,000 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Split Foyer
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Year Renovated: 2015
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Oven - Wall, Stove, Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Washer, Dryer
  • Flooring Type: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Dining Area, Wood Floors
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Other
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Family Room, Bedroom 1, Laundry, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Half Bath
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Front Entrance, Daylight, Full, Fully Finished, Connecting Stairway
  • Laundry Type: Washer In Unit, Has Laundry, Dryer In Unit
  • Total Sq Ft: 2018
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2018
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 682.09
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1318
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 700
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 700
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • All Lower Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Level Half Bathroom: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Combination, Brick
  • Water Access: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Water Oriented: No
  • Pool: No Pool
  • Tidal Water: No
  • Water View: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Off Street, Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Refuse: 497.07

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent
  • High School Source: Listing Agent
  • Middle School Source: Listing Agent
  • School District Source: Listing Agent
  • Elementary School: RITCHIE PARK
  • High School: RICHARD MONTGOMERY
  • Middle Or Junior School: JULIUS WEST

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.21
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 9000.00
  • Property Condition: Excellent
  • Zoning: R90
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Pets: No Pet Restrictions
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 9071.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 160401739212
  • Tax Lot: 65
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: MONTGOMERY COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 26, 2024
Closed on
Aug 7, 2024
Sold by
Wu Richard Liwei and Wu Lurline
Bought by
Catherine Lutter Irrevocable Trust and Lutter
Seller's Agent
Mandy Kaur
Redfin Corp
Buyer's Agent
Joyce Rausnitz
Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.
List Price
$899,000
Sold Price
$880,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,000
-2.11%
Views
107
Current Estimated Value
$885,136

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$5,136
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.33%
Original Mortgage
$240,000
Outstanding Balance
$231,687
Interest Rate
6.89%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$653,449

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 28, 2016
Closed on
Oct 31, 2016
Non Member Member
Metropolitan Regional Information Systems, Inc.
List Price
$614,900
Sold Price
$620,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,100
0.83%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.61%
Original Mortgage
$564,975
Interest Rate
3.52%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 8, 2013
Closed on
Jul 25, 2013
List Price
$585,000
Sold Price
$585,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.79%
Original Mortgage
$565,475
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 13, 2003
Sold by
Cheng Hong P
Bought by
Cheng Hong P and Cheng Yen

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 8, 1995
Sold by
Lobo Branimir
Bought by
Cheng Hong P

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$176,800
Interest Rate
7.48%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Catherine Lutter Irrevocable Trust $880,000 Commonwealth Land Title
Wu Richard Liwei $620,000 Trgc
Espinoza Carlos $585,000 First American Title Ins Co
Cheng Hong P -- --
Cheng Hong P $221,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Catherine Lutter Irrevocable Trust $240,000
Closed Catherine Lutter Irrevocable Trust $240,000
Previous Owner Wu Richard Liwei $564,975
Previous Owner Espinoza Carlos $565,475
Previous Owner Cheng Hong P $176,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/07/2024 08/07/24 Sold $880,000 -2.1% $436 / Sq Ft
07/18/2024 07/18/24 Pending -- -- --
06/26/2024 06/26/24 For Sale $899,000 +45.0% $445 / Sq Ft
10/31/2016 10/31/16 Sold $620,000 +0.8% $470 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/07/2016 09/07/16 Pending -- -- --
09/01/2016 09/01/16 For Sale $614,900 0.0% $467 / Sq Ft
07/31/2016 07/31/16 Pending -- -- --
07/28/2016 07/28/16 For Sale $614,900 +5.1% $467 / Sq Ft
07/25/2013 07/25/13 Sold $585,000 0.0% $290 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/27/2013 06/27/13 Pending -- -- --
06/17/2013 06/17/13 For Sale $585,000 0.0% $290 / Sq Ft
04/12/2013 04/12/13 Pending -- -- --
04/08/2013 04/08/13 For Sale $585,000 -- $290 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,087 $773,600 -- --
2024 $10,087 $703,600 -- --
2023 $8,379 $633,600 $387,100 $246,500
2022 $8,078 $626,367 $0 $0
2021 $7,957 $619,133 $0 $0
2020 $7,819 $611,900 $368,600 $243,300
2019 $7,701 $601,667 $0 $0
2018 $7,615 $591,433 $0 $0
2017 $7,319 $581,200 $0 $0
2016 -- $552,600 $0 $0
2015 $6,044 $524,000 $0 $0
2014 $6,044 $495,400 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDMC2137946

Bright MLS

APN: 04-01739212

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.