175 Merrimac St Buffalo, NY 14214
University Heights NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $218,000 - $279,000
4
Beds
1
Bath
1,620
Sq Ft
$150/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 175 Merrimac St, Buffalo, NY 14214 and is currently estimated at $242,364, approximately $149 per square foot. 175 Merrimac St is a home located in Erie County with nearby schools including Buffalo United Charter School, St Joseph University School, and St. Joseph's Collegiate Institute.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 18, 2022
Sold by
Schmidbauer Emannuel J
Bought by
Felski Penny
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$184,300
Outstanding Balance
$172,569
Interest Rate
4.72%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$69,795
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 1, 2020
Sold by
Kullman Marie H and Schmidbauer Emmanuel J
Bought by
Schmidbauer Emmanuel J
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 18, 2011
Sold by
Lichterfeld Else
Bought by
Kullman Marie H and Schmidbauer Emmanuel J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$68,225
Interest Rate
5.12%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Felski Penny | $190,000 | Stewart Title Insurance Co | |
| Schmidbauer Emmanuel J | -- | None Available | |
| Kullman Marie H | $70,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Felski Penny | $184,300 | |
| Previous Owner | Kullman Marie H | $68,225 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $740 | $204,000 | $28,000 | $176,000 |
| 2024 | $740 | $132,000 | $12,000 | $120,000 |
| 2023 | $669 | $132,000 | $12,000 | $120,000 |
| 2022 | $664 | $132,000 | $12,000 | $120,000 |
| 2021 | $664 | $132,000 | $12,000 | $120,000 |
| 2020 | $477 | $132,000 | $12,000 | $120,000 |
| 2019 | $1,701 | $62,000 | $7,800 | $54,200 |
| 2018 | $1,601 | $62,000 | $7,800 | $54,200 |
| 2017 | $369 | $62,000 | $7,800 | $54,200 |
| 2016 | $1,509 | $62,000 | $7,800 | $54,200 |
| 2015 | -- | $62,000 | $7,800 | $54,200 |
| 2014 | -- | $62,000 | $7,800 | $54,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map