$122,500
SOLD MAR 31, 2026

175 N 20th Ave Canton, IL 61520

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
896 Sq Ft
1947 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 31, 2026

$137 Per Sq Ft

2% Below List Price

6 on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Mud Room
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Ranch Style House
  • No HOA
  • Oversized Parking

About This Home

As of March 2026

Darling very well cared for 2-3 bedroom home with 1.5 baths and an oversized attached 1-car garage. The home has been tastefully painted throughout, featuring a mudroom/laundry/half bath off the bonus room with access to both the backyard and interior living space. Bonus room could be used for office space, workout room, playroom, or extra bedroom/living room. Enjoy peace of mind with major updates, including a new Lennox furnace and A?C (2023), a new sump pump (2024), a new water heater (2023), a new garage door opener (2023), and a new bay window (2024). The kitchen includes a new stove (2023, rarely used) and refrigerator (2023). Additional upgrades include a new bathroom vanity (2024), new luxury vinyl plank flooring (2026), replacement windows, and a new dryer (2025). Relax outdoors on the deck and patio-perfect for entertaining. Great for first time home buyer. needing all one level, or rental property. Property being sold as-is.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michaeline Harrison

Jim Maloof Realty, Inc. Brokerage Phone: 309-338-2949 License #475.083736 Listed on: 02/13/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Michaeline Harrison

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,163

Year Built

  • Built in 1947

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 52 x 197
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 896 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 090825304010

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,163

Year Built

Built in 1947

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1947
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Attribution Contact: Mobile: 309-338-2949
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Disposal, Dryer, Range Hood, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Crawl Space, None, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Living Area: 896

• Roof: Shingle
  • 100YearPlain: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Attached, Oversized, Garage Door Opener

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 52 x 197
  • Parcel #: 090825304010
  • ZonedAgricultural: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1163.08
  • TaxExemptions: Homestead/Owner Occupied,Senior Homestead

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 12, 2023
Closed on
Aug 8, 2023
List Price
$112,000
Sold Price
$112,000
Views
25

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.52%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 15, 2010

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 27, 2010

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 1, 2001

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $124,000 Attorney Only
Deed $69,900 --
Deed $32,500 --
Deed $68,900 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/31/2026 03/31/26 Sold $122,500 -2.0% $137 / Sq Ft
02/19/2026 02/19/26 Pending -- -- --
02/13/2026 02/13/26 For Sale $125,000 +11.6% $140 / Sq Ft
08/08/2023 08/08/23 Sold $112,000 0.0% $125 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/13/2023 07/13/23 Pending -- -- --
07/12/2023 07/12/23 For Sale $112,000 -- $125 / Sq Ft
Source: RMLS Alliance

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $1,163 $21,900 $670 $21,230
2023 -- $20,430 $640 $19,790
2022 $1,430 $20,430 $640 $19,790
2021 $1,404 $19,640 $620 $19,020
2020 $1,332 $18,800 $590 $18,210
2019 $1,446 $20,450 $600 $19,850
2018 $1,397 $20,060 $590 $19,470
2017 $1,987 $20,060 $590 $19,470
2016 $1,406 $19,760 $580 $19,180
2015 $1,314 $19,040 $560 $18,480
2013 -- $18,560 $550 $18,010
2012 -- $17,930 $530 $17,400

Source: RMLS Alliance

MLS Number: PA1264133

RMLS Alliance

APN: 09-08-253-040-10

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.