NOT LISTED FOR SALE

175 Shadyside Dr Youngstown, OH 44512

Estimated Value: $87,000 - $98,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,380 Sq Ft
$67/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 30, 2025

Last sale price $90,000 $65 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $599 / mo

108 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Boardman Glenwood Junior High School Rated A-
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Garage

About This Home

As of September 2025

This solid cape cod has all you need: prime location just steps from everything, ultra quiet street (cul-de-sac), contemporary floor plan, plenty of space with 3-4 well-sized bedrooms. The house comes with 4-season room, 2 car garage with concrete driveway, and finished bone-dry basement with laundry. The house is in great shape. Kitchen cabinets are newer and can be kept. Newer windows, roof, and mechanicals. The house needs a clean-up but is priced accordingly.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Edward Mcclintick

Joseph Walter Realty, LLC. Brokerage Email: 888-227-1009, broker@josephwalterrealty.com License #2020006263 Listed on: 05/19/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Maria Cocca

Howard Hanna License #448708

Howard Hanna

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,277

Year Built

  • Built in 1927 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 5,401

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Rubber Roof
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,380 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Additional Features

  • 5,401 Sq Ft Lot
  • Heating System Uses Gas

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Utopia Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 29-001-0-093.00-0

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,277

Year Built

Built in 1927 | Remodeled

Lot Details

5,401 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1927
  • Attribution Contact: 888-227-1009, broker@josephwalterrealty.com
  • ResoSpecialListingConditions: Standard
  • Subdivision Name: Utopia
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1380.0
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod, Colonial
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Three Or More
  • Reso Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Basement: Full, Storage Space
  • Basement: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Rubber
  • Acres: 0.124
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Boardman LSD - 5002

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 29-001-0-093.00-0
  • LandLeaseYN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1277.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 19, 2025
Closed on
Sep 17, 2025
List Price
$100,000
Sold Price
$90,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-10%
Views
285
Current Estimated Value
$92,245

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$2,245
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.58%
Original Mortgage
$72,000
Outstanding Balance
$72,000
Interest Rate
6.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$20,245

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 29, 2025
Sold by
Roman Christopher
Bought by
Nova Prospect Llc

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 1, 2016
Closed on
Apr 5, 2017
List Price
$46,900
Sold Price
$42,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,400
-9.38%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.01%
Original Mortgage
$41,729
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 27, 1989
Bought by
Andrews Emily M

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Olsen Melanie Lynn $90,000 None Listed On Document
Nova Prospect Llc $43,290 None Listed On Document
Martin Jennifer M $42,500 None Available
Andrews Emily M -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Olsen Melanie Lynn $72,000
Previous Owner Martin Jennifer M $41,729
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/30/2025 09/30/25 Sold $90,000 -10.0% $65 / Sq Ft
09/04/2025 09/04/25 Pending -- -- --
07/31/2025 07/31/25 For Sale $100,000 0.0% $72 / Sq Ft
06/26/2025 06/26/25 Pending -- -- --
05/19/2025 05/19/25 For Sale $100,000 +135.3% $72 / Sq Ft
04/28/2017 04/28/17 Sold $42,500 0.0% $31 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/07/2017 03/07/17 Pending -- -- --
11/02/2016 11/02/16 Price Changed $42,500 -9.4% $31 / Sq Ft
11/01/2016 11/01/16 For Sale $46,900 +10.4% $34 / Sq Ft
10/31/2016 10/31/16 Off Market $42,500 -- --
01/01/2016 01/01/16 For Sale $46,900 -- $34 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,283 $25,260 $3,120 $22,140
2024 $1,294 $25,260 $3,120 $22,140
2023 $1,277 $25,260 $3,120 $22,140
2022 $1,080 $16,270 $3,020 $13,250
2021 $1,080 $16,270 $3,020 $13,250
2020 $1,086 $16,270 $3,020 $13,250
2019 $1,093 $14,400 $2,670 $11,730
2018 $384 $14,400 $2,670 $11,730
2017 $371 $14,400 $2,670 $11,730
2016 $458 $15,720 $3,190 $12,530
2015 $449 $15,720 $3,190 $12,530
2014 -- $15,720 $3,190 $12,530
2013 $445 $15,720 $3,190 $12,530

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5123983

MLS Now

APN: 29-001-0-093.00-0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.