NOT LISTED FOR SALE

17501 20 Mile Rd Marshall, MI 49068

Estimated Value: $299,931 - $465,000

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
4,553 Sq Ft
$79/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 30, 2018

Last sale price $438,000 $96 Per Sq Ft

Est. 18% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,225 / mo

148 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 42.3 Acre Lot
  • Maid or Guest Quarters
  • Hilly Lot
  • Marshall High School Rated 9+
  • Deck
  • Family Room with Fireplace

About This Home

As of July 2018

Money does grow with trees-42 acres of planted hardwoods, 32x48 pole barn-plus beautiful ranch home w great area. Come see for yourself-this well maintained home w awesome kitchen w handmade cabinets, cherry floors, center island, large dining area-easy access to 1st fl laundry & more storage. Home highlights also include family room w fireplace, master suite w double vanity, den, & additional bedroom, living room, screened porch-full walk out finished basement w family room, bath, 2 additional bed. All of this plus guest apartment which includes bed, living room, kitchen, bath, & laundry all on the main floor. Layout of trees available under disclosure. Value & opportunity packaged together! Call Mary 269-967-8296

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mary Crosby

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Michigan Real Estate License #6506040902 Listed on: 01/08/2018

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Michigan Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

William Coats

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Michigan Real Estate License #6506040497

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Michigan Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,068

Year Built

  • Built in 1995

Lot Details

  • 42.3 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 522 x 2522
  • Lot Has A Rolling Slope
  • Sprinkler System
  • Hilly Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Garden

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 4,553 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms | 3 Main Level Bedrooms

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,068

Year Built

Built in 1995

Lot Details

42.3 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1995
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Location Property Info:Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • OfficeContract Info:List PriceSqFt2: 141.97
  • General Property Info:New Construction2: No
  • General Property Info:Lot Dimensions: 522 x 2522
  • General Property Info:Waterfront3: No
  • General Property Info:Basement: Yes
  • General Property Info:Total Fin SqFt All Levels: 4553.0
  • General Property Info:Main Level Primary: Yes
  • General Property Info:Main Level Laundry: Yes
  • General Property Info:Design: Ranch
  • Tax Info:Annual Property Tax: 5067.63
  • Washers: Yes
  • Water Heater:Propane2: Yes
  • Util Avail at Street:Electric: Yes
  • Util Avail at Street:Cable2: Yes
  • Util Avail at Street:Telephone Line2: Yes
  • Windows:Insulated Windows: Yes
  • Windows:Screens: Yes
  • Lot Description:Rolling Hills: Yes
  • Additional Items:Ceiling Fans: Yes
  • Additional Items:Ceramic Floor: Yes
  • Additional Items:Window Treatments: Yes
  • Appliances:Built in Oven: Yes
  • Additional Items:Water SoftenerRented: Yes
  • Additional Items:Satellite System: Yes
  • Additional Items:Guest Quarters: Yes
  • General Property Info:SqFt Above Grade: 3162.0
  • General Property Info Garage YN: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer, Refrigerator, Range, Oven, Dryer, Dishwasher, Built in Oven
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Air Cleaner, Ceramic Floor, Garage Door Opener, Guest Quarters, Laminate Floor, Satellite System, Water Softener/Rented, Wood Floor, Kitchen Island
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Wood Burning
  • Fireplace: No
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Basement: Full, Walk-Out Access
  • LivingArea: 4553.0
  • Window Features: Screens, Insulated Windows, Window Treatments
  • General Property Info:Stories2: 1.0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Scrn Porch, Deck(s)
  • List Price: 448900.0
  • Lot Features: Wooded, Rolling Hills
  • Other Structures: Pole Barn
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Material:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Access Feat:Accessibility Features2: No
  • Driveway Paved: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Deck(s): Yes
  • Exterior Material:Brick: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Scrn Porch: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached
  • Additional Items:Garage Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features Attached2: Yes
  • General Property Info:Garage Spaces: 3.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Heating: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Phone Available, Electricity Available, Cable Available
  • Water Source: Well
  • Water Well: Yes

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 42.3
  • Lot Size Area: 42.3
  • Lot Dimensions: 522 x 2522
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1842588.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5067.63
  • Tax Year: 2016

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 7, 2019
Sold by
Kopulos Troy D and Kopulos Laura M
Bought by
Thompson Glenn and Thompson Wendy
Current Estimated Value
$358,983

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$152,000
Outstanding Balance
$116,222
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$242,761

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 28, 2018
Sold by
Kopulos Troy D and Kopulos Laura M
Bought by
Kopulos Troy D and Kopulos Laura M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 23, 2015
Sold by
Bronson Rodney J and Bronson Tracy L
Bought by
Maus Laura

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$171,000
Interest Rate
3.82%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Thompson Glenn $190,000 None Available
Kopulos Troy D -- None Available
Kopulos Troy D -- None Available
Maus Laura $188,000 Attorney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Thompson Glenn $152,000
Previous Owner Maus Laura $171,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/30/2018 07/30/18 Sold $438,000 -6.6% $96 / Sq Ft
06/05/2018 06/05/18 Pending -- -- --
01/08/2018 01/08/18 For Sale $468,900 -- $103 / Sq Ft
Source: MichRIC

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,714 $144,700 $0 $0
2024 $1,241 $137,200 $0 $0
2023 $3,549 $124,700 $0 $0
2022 $3,549 $108,000 $0 $0
2021 $3,412 $97,000 $0 $0
2020 $2,336 $93,600 $0 $0
2019 $0 $92,500 $0 $0
2018 $0 $86,000 $11,600 $74,400
2017 $0 $80,700 $0 $0
2016 $0 $77,900 $0 $0
2015 -- $75,200 $18,954 $56,246
2014 -- $71,700 $18,954 $52,746
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MichRIC

MLS Number: 18000691

MichRIC

APN: 15-052-015-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.