$350,000

1757 E Nelson St Gonzales, LA 70737

Estimated payment $2,023/month

Total Views 2,660
3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,911 Sq Ft
$183 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Beautiful, move-in ready 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath home featuring an open floor plan with an architectural beam and gorgeous hardwood floors—no carpet anywhere. The inviting living room includes a gas log fireplace with built-ins on each side, creating a warm and functional focal point. The kitchen offers a nice island with beautiful stone countertops, three pendant lights, stainless steel appliances, and a corner sink with a window, and opens to an adjoining dining area ideal for entertaining. The primary bedroom features hardwood floors and a built-in corner cabinet, while the en-suite bath includes dual closets, separate tub and shower with attractive finishes. A spacious laundry room includes new luxury vinyl plank flooring, washer and dryer, and a utility sink. The two additional bedrooms both offer walk-in closets and share a hall bathroom. This home provides abundant storage throughout and has been freshly painted. The house and shop are all built using OSB panels with 6 inches of Styrofoam insulation. The attic is fully floored for extra storage. Exterior features include an attached double garage, a large detached workshop that is wired and well-lit—perfect for projects or storage—and a back patio with a pony wall for added privacy. Hurry this one will not last long.

Listing Agent

Juli Jenkins

Keller Williams Realty-First Choice License #995717174 Listed on: 03/27/2026

Keller Williams Realty-First Choice

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1999 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 16,117 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 61 x 168 x 130 x 170

Interior Spaces

  • 1,911 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Year Built

Built in 1999 | Remodeled

Lot Details

0.37 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Detached Single Family
  • Year Built: 1999
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Inside
  • Lot Size: 61 x 168 x 130 x 170
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave
  • Subdivision Name: Meadows The
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Public Records
  • Carport Y N: No
  • ResoFireplaceFeatures: 1 Fireplace
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Patio And Porch Features: Patio: Open
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • RoomBedroom1Level: First
  • RoomBedroomLevel: First
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Wood
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Living Area: 1911
  • Master Bedroom Features: En Suite Bath
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: First
  • Room Kitchen Area: 163.59
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Room Dining Room Area: 152.95
  • Master Bathroom Features: Double Vanity, Separate Shower, Soaking Tub

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Acres: 0.37
  • Pool Private: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Materials: Brick Siding, Frame
  • Exterior Features: Landscaped, Lighting
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Other Structures: Workshop
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage: Yes
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Garage, RV/Boat Port Parking, Garage Door Opener

• Fencing: Partial
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 16117.2

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,866 $24,300 $2,800 $21,500
2024 $1,897 $24,300 $2,800 $21,500
2023 $1,648 $21,990 $2,800 $19,190
2022 $2,404 $21,990 $2,800 $19,190
2021 $2,404 $21,990 $2,800 $19,190
2020 $2,416 $21,990 $2,800 $19,190
2019 $2,429 $21,990 $2,800 $19,190
2018 $2,402 $19,190 $0 $19,190
2017 $2,402 $19,190 $0 $19,190
2015 $2,799 $22,710 $0 $22,710
2014 $2,798 $25,510 $2,800 $22,710
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/27/2026 03/27/26 For Sale $350,000 +48.9% $183 / Sq Ft
06/18/2015 06/18/15 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
05/09/2015 05/09/15 Pending -- -- --
04/22/2015 04/22/15 For Sale $235,000 +2.2% $123 / Sq Ft
03/24/2014 03/24/14 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
03/12/2014 03/12/14 Pending -- -- --
03/02/2014 03/02/14 For Sale $230,000 -- $120 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Baton Rouge Association of REALTORS®

Source: Greater Baton Rouge Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 2026005519

Greater Baton Rouge Association of REALTORS®

APN: 20003-016

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.