NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $433,000 - $476,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,022 Sq Ft
$225/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 3, 2024

Last sale price $415,000 $205 Per Sq Ft

Est. 9% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,702 / mo

25 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2024

The perfect corner lot with incredible mountain views awaits new owners! Discover a spacious open layout boasting tall ceilings, chic light fixtures, plantation shutters, soft carpet, and wood-style flooring. The living room highlights a pre-wired surround, an entertainment niche, and a cozy fireplace. The immaculate kitchen features built-in appliances, recessed lighting, plenty of white cabinetry, a pantry, an island with a breakfast bar, and a breakfast nook. Unwind after a long day in the carpeted main bedroom, providing a sitting area with a bay window, a full bathroom with dual sinks, a separate tub/shower, and a walk-in closet. The private backyard allows awe-inspiring mountain views and promises a tranquil, relaxing spot. Situated on a Dead end street & home has a unique RV GATE. Location, Location, Location....!!! quick short 5 min or less walk to North Lake / Estrella Yatch club, Starpoint residents center and the famous Corgett wash trail.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Martin C. Sears

West USA Realty License #SA580746000 Listed on: 01/31/2024

West USA Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Rachel Krill

Real Broker License #BR559282000

Real Broker

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,109

Year Built

  • Built in 1997

Lot Details

  • 8,659 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front of the property
  • Artificial Turf
  • Corner Lot
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer

HOA Fees

  • $112 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • RV Gated

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,022 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 2 Bathrooms
  • Dual Vanity Sinks in Primary Bathroom
  • Bathtub With Separate Shower Stall

Accessible Home Design

  • Accessible Hallway
  • Doors are 32 inches wide or more

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 171
  • Assessor Parcel Number 400-03-340

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Ccmc Association, Phone Number (623) 386-1112
  • Built by UDC Homes
  • Estrella Parcel 34 Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,109

Year Built

Built in 1997

Lot Details

8,659 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$112 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Estrella Pkwy & Elliot Rd/Spring Dr
  • Legal Info Range: 2W
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • HOA #2: N
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 112.0
  • Basement: N
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1997
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2
  • Subdivision Name: ESTRELLA PARCEL 34
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 205.24
  • Association Fees:HOA Fee2: 112.0
  • Water Source City Water: Yes
  • Fireplace Features Fireplace Family Rm: Yes

• Spa Features: None
  • Accessibility Features: Accessible Door 32in+ Wide, Accessible Hallway(s)
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: 1 Fireplace, Family Room, Gas
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, 9+ Flat Ceilings, No Interior Steps, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Laminate Counters
  • Living Area: 2022.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Low-Emissivity Windows, Solar Screens, Dual Pane
  • Community Features:ClubhouseRec Room: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Pool: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Kitchen Island: Yes
  • Master Bathroom:Double Sinks: Yes
  • Community Features:BikingWalking Path: Yes
  • Community Features:Comm Tennis Court(s): Yes
  • Community Features:Community Pool Htd: Yes
  • Community Features:Pickleball Court(s): Yes
  • Community Features:Workout Facility: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Pantry: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Laminate Counters: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Great Room: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Media Room: Yes
  • Community Features:Children_squote_s Playgrnd: Yes
  • KitchenFeatures:Refrigerator: Yes
  • Community Features:Lake: Yes
  • Community Features:Golf: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Corner Lot, Desert Front, Gravel/Stone Back, Synthetic Grass Frnt, Synthetic Grass Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Features: None
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Wood Frame, Painted
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s), Patio
  • Roof: Tile
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: RV Gate, Garage Door Opener, Direct Access, Attch'd Gar Cabinets
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Attch_squote_d Gar Cabinets: Yes
  • Parking Features:RV Gate: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Golf, Pickleball, Lake, Community Pool Htd, Community Pool, Community Media Room, Tennis Court(s), Playground, Biking/Walking Path, Fitness Center
  • Association Fee: 112.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Estrella
  • Phone: 480-921-7500
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: Y
  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fees:HOA Name4: Estrella
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Disclosure Fees HOA: 400.0
  • Association Fee Incl:Common Area Maint3: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Company: CCMC
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Phone: 623-386-1112

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Estrella Mountain Elementary School
  • High School: Estrella Foothills High School
  • Junior High Dist: Buckeye Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Estrella Mountain Elementary School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8659.0
  • Parcel #: 400-03-340

Building Info

  • Builder Name: UDC Homes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2109.0
  • Tax Book Number: 400.00
  • Tax Lot: 171
  • Tax Map Number: 3.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 31, 2024
Closed on
Apr 3, 2024
List Price
$418,900
Sold Price
$415,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,900
-0.93%
Views
81
Current Estimated Value
$454,072

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$39,072
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.38%
Original Mortgage
$415,000
Outstanding Balance
$408,823
Interest Rate
6.9%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$45,249

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 5, 1997
Sold by
First American Title Insurance Company
Bought by
Sykes Carl L and Sykes Yvonne C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$144,450
Interest Rate
8.13%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 31, 1997
Sold by
Udc Homes Inc
Bought by
First American Title Insurance Company and Trust #7717

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hicks Stacy A $415,000 Homelight Settlement
Sykes Carl L $138,262 First American Title
First American Title Insurance Company -- First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hicks Stacy A $415,000
Previous Owner Sykes Carl L $144,450
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/03/2024 04/03/24 Sold $415,000 -0.9% $205 / Sq Ft
02/26/2024 02/26/24 Pending -- -- --
01/31/2024 01/31/24 For Sale $418,900 -- $207 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,015 $22,539 -- --
2024 $2,109 $21,465 -- --
2023 $2,109 $34,210 $6,840 $27,370
2022 $1,941 $25,350 $5,070 $20,280
2021 $2,058 $24,410 $4,880 $19,530
2020 $2,264 $22,530 $4,500 $18,030
2019 $2,098 $20,710 $4,140 $16,570
2018 $2,022 $19,120 $3,820 $15,300
2017 $1,974 $19,430 $3,880 $15,550
2016 $1,892 $16,650 $3,330 $13,320
2015 $1,880 $16,070 $3,210 $12,860
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6657489

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 400-03-340

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.