$4,750,000

17599 Montebello Rd Cupertino, CA 95014

Estimated payment $27,069/month

Total Views 11,963
4 Beds
3 Baths
2,867 Sq Ft
$1,657 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

This French Country inspired residence offers rare serenity just minutes from top Cupertino schools, shopping, and major employers. A scenic 20 minute drive from Silicon Valley brings you to a private hilltop retreat nestled on ~10 acres along an exclusive road. Enjoy breathtaking ~270 panoramic views of the San Francisco Bay and the Santa Clara Valley - lush green hills by day, shimmering city lights by night, and a stunning above the clouds vantage when valley fog settles below. The 4bd/3ba home features a light-filled floor plan, main-level bed/bath, and an upstairs primary suite with a walk-in closet and spa-like bath. The kitchen offers premium stainless appliances, abudant cabinetry and countertop space. The main level includes a private office area and a sunroom perfect for a reading lounge or inspired workspace . The dining area opens up to the backyard which is ideal for entertaining. An oversized 3-car garage with abundant storage and leased solar complete the offering. Near acclaimed wineries including Ridge Vineyards and over 22K acres of hiking & 10K acres of biking trails, this home offers a perfect blend of luxury and an active lifestyle. Close to Cupertino schools and major employers. Experience refined living where the journey itself becomes part of the reward.

Listing Agent

Donna Tam

Christie's International Real Estate Sereno License #02119119 Listed on: 03/25/2026

Christie's International Real Estate Sereno

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Zoning described as HS-D1

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Guest Parking

Home Design

  • Mediterranean Architecture
  • Tile Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,867 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 351-40-004

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

9.97 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Subclass: Single Family Home
  • Style: Mediterranean
  • Listing Class: Residential
  • Structure Sq Ft: 2867
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Zoning Description: HS-D1
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Family Room: Separate Family Room
  • Dining Room: Dining Area
  • Kitchen: Cooktop - Electric, Countertop - Quartz, Dishwasher, Hood Over Range, Island with Sink, Oven - Electric, Refrigerator
  • Living Sq Ft: 2867
  • Stories: 2
  • Security: Fire Alarm, Video / Audio System
  • Bedrooms: Ground Floor Bedroom, Primary Suite / Retreat, Walk-in Closet
  • Laundry: Washer / Dryer
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Additional Rooms: Atrium, Formal Entry, Storage, Utility Room
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Bathroom: Double Sinks, Full on Ground Floor, Primary - Oversized Tub, Primary - Stall Shower(s)

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Crawl Space
  • Roof: Tile
  • Yard/Grounds: BBQ Area, Deck, Sprinklers - Auto
  • Construction Type: Stucco

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Parking Spaces: 19
  • Garage Parking Features: Attached Garage, Common Parking Area, Guest / Visitor Parking

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Central AC
  • Heating System: Central Forced Air
  • Sewer/Septic System: Septic Tank / Pump

Association/Amenities

  • Amenities Miscellaneous: Skylight, Walk-in Closet

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Views
  • Parcel Number: 351-40-004
  • Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Square Feet
  • Minimum Lot Size: 434293.00
  • Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Square Feet
  • Maximum Lot Size: 434293.00

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Solar Power

Multi Family

  • Utilities: Propane On Site, Solar Panels - Leased

MLS Schools

  • High School District Text: Fremont Union High

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $20,527 $1,785,320 $670,192 $1,115,128
2024 $20,527 $1,750,314 $657,051 $1,093,263
2023 $20,375 $1,715,995 $644,168 $1,071,827
2022 $20,190 $1,682,349 $631,538 $1,050,811
2021 $20,001 $1,649,362 $619,155 $1,030,207
2020 $19,776 $1,632,451 $612,807 $1,019,644
2019 $19,338 $1,600,443 $600,792 $999,651
2018 $18,913 $1,569,062 $589,012 $980,050
2017 $18,825 $1,538,297 $577,463 $960,834
2016 $18,246 $1,508,136 $566,141 $941,995
2015 $18,146 $1,485,484 $557,638 $927,846
2014 $17,702 $1,456,386 $546,715 $909,671
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/25/2026 03/25/26 For Sale $4,750,000 -- $1,657 / Sq Ft
Source: MLSListings

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Old Republic Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Old Republic Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Grant Deed $427,500 Stewart Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $1,070,000 New Conventional
Closed $320,600 Balloon
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Donna Tam

Christie's International Real Estate Sereno

(669) 688-7816

Section Image

Donna is a California native who has lived and worked in the Bay Area for over 20 years. She grew up in a family of real estate investors and naturally became one herself while working as an engineering program manager at high profile tech companies before becoming a full time Realtor®. Donna's clients and friends admire her knowledge of the real estate market, organization skills, effective communication, attention to detail, ability to build relationships, and her integrity. She is committed

Donna's Other Listings

  • 15060 Montebello Rd, Cupertino, CA 95014

    $6,950,000

    • 3 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 5,576 Sq Ft
    • 15060 Montebello Rd
    • Cupertino, CA

    Exceptional opportunity to acquire a rare Cupertino estate with panoramic views of Silicon Valley. This property includes a luxury residence, a fully operational winery, and 0.5 acres of mature Cabernet Sauvignon estate vines, all set amongst world-class wineries. A custom-built entertainment building is designed for high-capacity use, offering soaring ceilings, expansive windows overlooking a