1761 142nd Ave San Leandro, CA 94578
Upper Bal NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $743,000 - $780,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,075
Sq Ft
$707/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1761 142nd Ave, San Leandro, CA 94578 and is currently estimated at $759,923, approximately $706 per square foot. 1761 142nd Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Jefferson Elementary School, Bancroft Middle School, and San Leandro High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 27, 2021
Sold by
Tjoe Danny S and Woo Winnie W
Bought by
Lee Kurt and Lee Hazel
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$665,000
Outstanding Balance
$602,075
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$157,848
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 12, 2005
Sold by
Hulse Sharon R and Sharon R Hulse Trust
Bought by
Tjoe Danny S and Woo Winnie W
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$414,400
Interest Rate
4.62%
Mortgage Type
Negative Amortization
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 8, 2004
Sold by
Hulse Sharon R
Bought by
Hulse Sharon R and Sharon R Hulse Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 11, 2001
Sold by
Gonzales Andrew and Gonzales Yvonne M
Bought by
Hulse Sharon R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
6.98%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 11, 2000
Sold by
Gonzales Andrew
Bought by
Gonzales Andrew and Gonzales Yvonne M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$180,000
Interest Rate
7.81%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 28, 1998
Sold by
Foster Sherri M
Bought by
Gonzales Andrew
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lee Kurt | $700,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Tjoe Danny S | $518,000 | Placer Title Company | |
| Hulse Sharon R | -- | -- | |
| Hulse Sharon R | $310,000 | North American Title Co | |
| Gonzales Andrew | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Gonzales Andrew | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Lee Kurt | $665,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Tjoe Danny S | $414,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Hulse Sharon R | $150,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Gonzales Andrew | $180,000 | |
| Closed | Gonzales Andrew | $15,000 | |
| Closed | Tjoe Danny S | $51,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,792 | $757,693 | $227,308 | $530,385 |
| 2024 | $9,792 | $742,840 | $222,852 | $519,988 |
| 2023 | $9,816 | $728,280 | $218,484 | $509,796 |
| 2022 | $9,524 | $714,000 | $214,200 | $499,800 |
| 2021 | $8,854 | $667,007 | $200,102 | $466,905 |
| 2020 | $8,643 | $660,170 | $198,051 | $462,119 |
| 2019 | $8,373 | $647,230 | $194,169 | $453,061 |
| 2018 | $8,149 | $634,544 | $190,363 | $444,181 |
| 2017 | $6,402 | $490,000 | $147,000 | $343,000 |
| 2016 | $5,705 | $450,000 | $135,000 | $315,000 |
| 2015 | $5,411 | $427,000 | $128,100 | $298,900 |
| 2014 | $4,629 | $355,000 | $106,500 | $248,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map