NOT LISTED FOR SALE

177 Slim Dr Chester, CA 96020

Estimated Value: $685,115 - $778,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,501 Sq Ft
$296/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 31, 2024

Last sale price $690,000 $276 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,512 / mo

172 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2024

Great golf course residence in Lake Almanor West on a .54 acre parcel with lovely fairway views. This wonderful home features three bedrooms, two baths and a flowing, open floor plan. The living room has plenty of windows, cedar vaulted ceiling, Lopi wood stove and access to the spacious covered deck facing the course. Kitchen includes granite counters and backsplash, plus pantry. Delightful master suite with double bathroom vanity, large spa tub, sizeable walk-in shower and heated bathroom floor. Roomy guest bedrooms and a guest bath with tub/shower combination. In addition to the main floor there's a upstairs recreation room with an extra sleeping area, half bath, large covered second deck with bar and refrigerator, accessible off the main deck. Amenities include: Cedar siding, central propane heat, hickory cabinetry throughout, double car garage with enclosed wood storage area, concrete driveway, stone patio facing the golf course and a extra paved parking pad for your boat. Some furnishings may be included. Enjoy golf, tennis, recreation area and a private boat launch in Almanor West.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cathy Kuersten

COLDWELL BANKER KEHR/O'BRIEN (L) License #01127520 Listed on: 04/03/2024

COLDWELL BANKER KEHR/O'BRIEN (L)

Last Buyer's Agent

Laura Briggs

COLDWELL BANKER KEHR/O'BRIEN (C) License #01308484

COLDWELL BANKER KEHR/O'BRIEN (C)

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • 23,522 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 269 x 80

Interior Spaces

  • 2,501 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Hydromassage or Jetted Bathtub
  • Bathtub with Shower
  • Shower Only

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 40
  • Assessor Parcel Number 108-172-005

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include road maintenance agree., recreational facilities
  • Property has a Home Owners Association
  • The community has rules related to covenants

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

0.54 Acres

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Type: Site Built Conventional
  • Property Description: Wooded, Residential Neighborhood
  • Stories: 2
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 2501
  • New Construction: No
  • Estimated Year Built: 2004
  • Access: Paved
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 2004

Interior Features

  • Personal Property: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Skylights, Washer Hook Ups, All Window Treatments, Vaulted Ceilings, Icemaker Connection, Master Bath, Gas Stove Connection
  • Pers Property Included: Appliances. Some furniture may be included.
  • Appliances: Gas Range/Oven, Washer, Dryer, Microwave, Dishwasher, Garbage Disposal, Refrigerator
  • Equipment: Garage Door Opener, Satellite Dish
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Fireplace: Woodstove
  • Heating: Woodstove, Central Heat, Propane Gas
  • Insulation: Original
  • Bathroom: Shower/Tub, Shower Only, Spa Tub
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Number Of Bedrooms: 3
  • Basement: No
  • Other Rooms: Breakfast Nook/Eat In Ktc, Foyer, Pantry, Recreation/Playroom, Living Room, Kitchen

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Frame
  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Exterior Features: Porch, Deck, Sprinkler System, Dual Pane Windows
  • Exterior Siding: Wood, Cedar Siding
  • Foundation: Poured Concrete, Perimeter
  • Roof: Composition
  • Water District: WA Mutual
  • Waterfront: Access
  • Additional Living Units: No

Garage/Parking

  • Parking: Off-Street Parking, RV/Boat Parking
  • Garage: 2 Attached
  • Carport: None

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fans
  • Utilities: Water Community, Sewer Septic, Gas Propane, Electric Yes, Phone Available, Utilities Underground, Satellite
  • Water Heater: Propane

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Includes: Road Maintenance Agree., Recreational Facilities
  • Fees Mandatory: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • HOA Mandatory: Yes
  • HOA: Yes
  • HOA Community Amenities: Association Required, Dues, CC&Rs, Golf Course, Tennis Courts, Club House, Boat Ramp, Fire Protection

Lot Info

  • Landscaping: Sprinkler Front
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 108
  • Full APN: 108-172-005
  • Lot Number: 40
  • Lot Dim Front Side: 80
  • Lot Dim Left Side: 269
  • Lot Dim Rear Side: 80
  • Lot Dim Right Side: 301.8
  • Number Of Acres: 0.54

Listed on
Apr 3, 2024
Closed on
Oct 24, 2024
Sold by
James B And Sally Bland Boice Trust and Boice James B
List Price
$729,000
Sold Price
$690,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$39,000
-5.35%
Views
36
Current Estimated Value
$726,828

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$36,828
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.68%
Original Mortgage
$552,000
Outstanding Balance
$545,906
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$194,123

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 24, 2007
Sold by
Morris William W and Morris Lynn M
Bought by
Bland Boice James B and Bland Boice Sally

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gaunt Jason E $690,000 Cal Sierra Title
Bland Boice James B $587,000 Fidelity Natl Title Co Of Ca
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Gaunt Jason E $552,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/31/2024 10/31/24 Sold $690,000 -2.8% $276 / Sq Ft
06/06/2024 06/06/24 Price Changed $710,000 -2.6% $284 / Sq Ft
04/03/2024 04/03/24 For Sale $729,000 -- $291 / Sq Ft
Source: Plumas Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,579 $690,000 $90,000 $600,000
2023 $7,579 $591,511 $129,665 $461,846
2022 $6,490 $579,913 $127,123 $452,790
2021 $6,426 $579,913 $127,123 $452,790
2020 $4,255 $365,407 $127,123 $238,284
2019 $4,201 $360,735 $127,123 $233,612
2018 $4,051 $356,154 $127,123 $229,031
2017 $4,030 $349,170 $124,630 $224,540
2016 $3,688 $339,000 $121,000 $218,000
2015 $3,692 $339,000 $121,000 $218,000
2014 $3,697 $339,000 $121,000 $218,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Plumas Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 20240182

Plumas Association of REALTORS®

APN: 108-172-005-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.