178 Bradley St New Haven, CT 06511
East Rock NeighborhoodEstimated payment $5,783/month
Highlights
- Open Floorplan
- Vaulted Ceiling
- Patio
- Colonial Architecture
- 1 Fireplace
- Home Security System
About This Home
Built in 1850 and expanded later, this East Rock home is a walkers paradise steps from gourmet markets & restaurants, Downtown & Yale! At 2116 SQ FT with 2 bedrooms & 2 baths, the house has endless potential to make it your own! An entryway leads to a two room living room with beautiful hardwood floors, wood trim & molding an original fireplace with gas insert. The fully appliance kitchen has white cabinetry, ample cabinet/counter space and gas for cooking. The kitchen opens to a sunny dining room with a separate butlers pantry, and a den/music room with a slider for easy access to enjoy the private yard & bluestone patio. A remodeled tile bathroom with a glass shower is also on the 1st floor. The 2nd floor has a large primary bedroom with vaulted ceilings, exposed wood beams, and three sides of windows, and a second bedroom with two closets. Next is a fantastic bonus living space with extra closets, skylights and exposed brick - perfect for a family room, office, exercise room or a combination of all 3. Last, there is a remodeled bath with shower and a separate bathtub, and a rare second floor laundry room. Gas heat, mini split for AC, and a huge basement. The large backyard is a hidden oasis with patios for sitting and a canvas for gardeners. Truly a wonderful home!
Listing Agent
Seabury Hill REALTORS Brokerage Phone: (203) 675-3942 License #REB.0795121 Listed on: 04/06/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $14,262
Year Built
- Built in 1850
Lot Details
- 7,841 Sq Ft Lot
- Garden
- Property is zoned RM2
Interior Spaces
- 2,116 Sq Ft Home
- Open Floorplan
- Vaulted Ceiling
- 1 Fireplace
- French Doors
- Entrance Foyer
- Unfinished Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
- Home Security System
Kitchen
- Oven or Range
- Range Hood
- Dishwasher
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Laundry
- Laundry Room
- Laundry on upper level
- Dryer
- Washer
Parking
- 2 Parking Spaces
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 1246116
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,262 | $361,970 | $229,810 | $132,160 |
| 2024 | $13,936 | $361,970 | $229,810 | $132,160 |
| 2023 | $13,465 | $361,970 | $229,810 | $132,160 |
| 2022 | $14,388 | $361,970 | $229,810 | $132,160 |
| 2021 | $11,878 | $270,690 | $176,540 | $94,150 |
| 2020 | $11,878 | $270,690 | $176,540 | $94,150 |
| 2019 | $11,634 | $270,690 | $176,540 | $94,150 |
| 2018 | $11,634 | $270,690 | $176,540 | $94,150 |
| 2017 | $10,470 | $270,690 | $176,540 | $94,150 |
| 2016 | $10,087 | $242,760 | $150,780 | $91,980 |
| 2015 | $10,087 | $242,760 | $150,780 | $91,980 |
| 2014 | $10,087 | $242,760 | $150,780 | $91,980 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/13/2026 05/13/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/09/2026 04/09/26 | For Sale | $849,000 | +57.2% | $401 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/31/2019 05/31/19 | Sold | $540,000 | -1.7% | $255 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 03/29/2019 03/29/19 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/08/2019 03/08/19 | For Sale | $549,500 | -- | $260 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $540,000 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $125,000 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $105,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $83,180 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $432,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $129,813 | No Value Available | |
| Previous Owner | $112,000 | No Value Available | |
| Previous Owner | $96,000 | Unknown | |
| Previous Owner | $116,000 | No Value Available |
Source: SmartMLS
MLS Number: 24154841
APN: NHVN-000210-000381-001000
- 479 Orange St
- 14 Eld St
- 29 Eld St
- 6 Eld St
- 43 Lincoln St
- 95 Audubon St Unit 339
- 95 Audubon St Unit 232
- 17 Pearl St
- 548 Orange St Unit 302
- 548 Orange St Unit 401
- 832 State St
- 95 Clark St
- 66 William St
- 44 Temple Ct Unit 44
- 286 Humphrey St
- 276 Humphrey St
- 395 Temple St Unit 395
- 96 Lyon St
- 817 Grand Ave Unit 202
- 287 Saint John St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.