178 Newton St Orange, VA 22960
Estimated Value: $262,000 - $290,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,293
Sq Ft
$214/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 178 Newton St, Orange, VA 22960 and is currently estimated at $276,861, approximately $214 per square foot. 178 Newton St is a home located in Orange County with nearby schools including Orange Elementary School, Prospect Heights Middle School, and Orange County High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 24, 2026
Sold by
Friedman Jr Joseph
Bought by
Friedman Joseph
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 9, 2010
Sold by
Miller Cora L
Bought by
Friedman Joseph C
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$121,558
Interest Rate
4.41%
Mortgage Type
VA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Friedman Joseph | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Friedman Joseph C | $119,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Friedman Joseph C | $121,558 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,054 | $134,800 | $30,000 | $104,800 |
| 2024 | $1,054 | $134,800 | $30,000 | $104,800 |
| 2023 | $1,054 | $134,800 | $30,000 | $104,800 |
| 2022 | $1,054 | $134,800 | $30,000 | $104,800 |
| 2021 | $981 | $136,200 | $30,000 | $106,200 |
| 2020 | $981 | $136,200 | $30,000 | $106,200 |
| 2019 | $996 | $123,900 | $30,000 | $93,900 |
| 2018 | $996 | $123,900 | $30,000 | $93,900 |
| 2017 | $996 | $123,900 | $30,000 | $93,900 |
| 2016 | $996 | $123,900 | $30,000 | $93,900 |
| 2015 | $866 | $120,300 | $30,000 | $90,300 |
| 2014 | $866 | $120,300 | $30,000 | $90,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map