NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $198,929

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,488 Sq Ft
$134/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 2, 2019

Last sale price $125,000 $84 Per Sq Ft

Est. 59% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,224 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Recreation Room
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Property is near public transit
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of August 2019

Expect to be impressed with this adorable cape with completely updated kitchen and baths! Lots of charm with built-in cabinetry and shelving throughout, beautiful wood floors, wood burning fireplace and amazing pantry! Upstairs bedrooms are larger and have alcoves that you can set up as a seating area or work area. You will enjoy the light and bright kitchen with the wall of windows, granite breakfast bar and seating area to enjoy your morning coffee or just to relax with a good book. Wait until you see the kitchen storage! The cozy formal dining room flows into the kitchen with two built-in china cabinets! There is also potential in the full, partially finished basement. So much to offer! Minutes away from shopping, highways and downtown!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jeanine Volpe

Listing by Keller Williams Syracuse License #10401229651 Listed on: 06/15/2019

Keller Williams Syracuse

Last Buyer's Agent

Elizabeth Losty

Listing by Hunt Real Estate Era License #10301204987

Hunt Real Estate Era

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,370

Year Built

  • Built in 1941

Lot Details

  • 8,660 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x173

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,488 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • Cedar Closet

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 12
  • Assessor Parcel Number 311500-064-000-0012-012-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,370

Year Built

Built in 1941

Lot Details

8,660 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1941
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: South Salina Street to Oakley Drive East
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Cedar Closet(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Granite Counters, Country Kitchen, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Pantry, Window Treatments, Bedroom on Main Level, Programmable Thermostat, Workshop
  • Efficiency: Appliances, HVAC
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.1988
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Steel Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Awning(s), Blacktop Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Block, Slab

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Electricity, Garage, Storage, Workshop in Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Syracuse

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 311500-064-000-0012-012-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 50X173
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8660.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3370.0
  • Tax Lot: 12

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 26, 2000
Sold by
Estate-Kenyon Evelyn
Bought by
Smith Kevin
Current Estimated Value
$198,929

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Smith Kevin $72,000 Richard Sargent
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/02/2019 08/02/19 Sold $125,000 +4.2% $84 / Sq Ft
06/18/2019 06/18/19 Pending -- -- --
06/15/2019 06/15/19 For Sale $120,000 -- $81 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,957 $80,000 $16,100 $63,900
2024 $1,312 $80,000 $16,100 $63,900
2023 $1,339 $80,000 $16,100 $63,900
2022 $1,359 $80,000 $16,100 $63,900
2021 $1,359 $80,000 $16,100 $63,900
2020 $1,373 $80,000 $16,100 $63,900
2019 $1,374 $75,000 $16,100 $58,900
2018 $1,374 $75,000 $16,100 $58,900
2017 $1,326 $75,000 $16,100 $58,900
2016 $1,349 $75,000 $16,100 $58,900
2015 -- $75,000 $16,100 $58,900
2014 -- $75,000 $16,100 $58,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1201839

Central New York Information Services

APN: 311500-064-000-0012-012-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.