17837 Cantara St Reseda, CA 91335
Estimated Value: $738,000 - $861,000
6
Beds
2
Baths
1,450
Sq Ft
$536/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 17837 Cantara St, Reseda, CA 91335 and is currently estimated at $776,952, approximately $535 per square foot. 17837 Cantara St is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Cantara Street Elementary School, Northridge Middle School, and Northridge Academy High.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 22, 2011
Sold by
Serrano Tomas U
Bought by
Kerendian Michael M
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 4, 2003
Sold by
Serrano Tomas U
Bought by
Serrano Tomas U and Rivera Roxana
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 21, 2000
Sold by
Alas Juan Carlos
Bought by
Serrano Tomas U
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$20,000
Interest Rate
8.22%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 11, 1998
Sold by
Mendoza Jesus M
Bought by
Serrano Tomas U and Alas Juan Carlos
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$143,332
Interest Rate
6.66%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 3, 1997
Sold by
Sapien Josefina
Bought by
Mendoza Jesus M and Mendoza Maria L
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kerendian Michael M | $235,000 | Provident Title Company | |
| Serrano Tomas U | -- | -- | |
| Serrano Tomas U | -- | -- | |
| Serrano Tomas U | $145,000 | California Counties Title Co | |
| Mendoza Jesus M | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Serrano Tomas U | $20,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Serrano Tomas U | $143,332 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,772 | $295,162 | $236,133 | $59,029 |
| 2024 | $3,772 | $289,375 | $231,503 | $57,872 |
| 2023 | $3,703 | $283,702 | $226,964 | $56,738 |
| 2022 | $3,537 | $278,140 | $222,514 | $55,626 |
| 2021 | $3,490 | $272,687 | $218,151 | $54,536 |
| 2019 | $3,390 | $264,601 | $211,682 | $52,919 |
| 2018 | $3,256 | $259,414 | $207,532 | $51,882 |
| 2016 | $3,104 | $249,342 | $199,474 | $49,868 |
| 2015 | $3,059 | $245,597 | $196,478 | $49,119 |
| 2014 | $3,077 | $240,787 | $192,630 | $48,157 |
Source: Public Records
Map