1785 Sunset Dr Eureka, CA 95503
Bayview NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $401,000 - $599,000
Studio
--
Bath
--
Sq Ft
1.09
Acres Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 1785 Sunset Dr, Eureka, CA 95503 and is currently estimated at $482,552. 1785 Sunset Dr is a home located in Humboldt County with nearby schools including Alice Birney Elementary School, Winship Middle School, and Eureka Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 24, 2020
Sold by
Thornton Victoria A
Bought by
Thornton Victoria A and Edwards Robert Michael
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$296,250
Outstanding Balance
$259,620
Interest Rate
3.73%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$222,932
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 26, 2014
Sold by
Thornton Victoria A
Bought by
Thornton Victoria A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 22, 2010
Sold by
Thornton Victoria A
Bought by
Thornton Victoria A
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 22, 2009
Sold by
Thornton Victoria A and Thornton Victoria
Bought by
Thornton Victoria A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$225,000
Interest Rate
4.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 5, 1998
Sold by
Tripoli Eileen S
Bought by
Thornton Victoria
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thornton Victoria A | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Thornton Victoria A | -- | None Available | |
| Thornton Victoria A | -- | None Available | |
| Thornton Victoria A | -- | Humboldt Land Title Company | |
| Thornton Victoria | $75,000 | First American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Thornton Victoria A | $296,250 | |
| Previous Owner | Thornton Victoria A | $225,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,303 | $316,642 | $117,565 | $199,077 |
| 2024 | $3,303 | $310,434 | $115,260 | $195,174 |
| 2023 | $3,209 | $304,348 | $113,000 | $191,348 |
| 2022 | $3,327 | $298,382 | $110,785 | $187,597 |
| 2021 | $3,119 | $292,532 | $108,613 | $183,919 |
| 2020 | $3,095 | $289,534 | $107,500 | $182,034 |
| 2019 | $3,032 | $283,858 | $105,393 | $178,465 |
| 2018 | $2,986 | $278,293 | $103,327 | $174,966 |
| 2017 | $2,970 | $272,837 | $101,301 | $171,536 |
| 2016 | $2,969 | $267,488 | $99,315 | $168,173 |
| 2015 | $2,942 | $263,471 | $97,824 | $165,647 |
| 2014 | $2,754 | $258,311 | $95,908 | $162,403 |
Source: Public Records
Map