$570,000
SOLD MAR 13, 2026

17850 N 68th St Unit 3097 Phoenix, AZ 85054

Desert View Neighborhood
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,814 Sq Ft
2014 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 13, 2026

$314 Per Sq Ft

2% Below List Price

22 on Market

About This Home

As of March 2026

Elevated Resort Living at Monterey Ridge! Highly desireable,N.E. Valley,location! Enjoy scenic mountain views from this top floor, luxury 2 bd.,plus office/den,(could convert to 3rd bd.), 2 ba., 2 balcony, condo features an open floor plan w/ high ceilings and abundant natural light! The kitchen offers granite countertops,stainless steel appliances,gas range, and breakfast bar. The flexible den is ideal for a home office or guest room. The spacious primary suite includes a huge walk-in shower, w/i closet, well-appointed bath and private balcony w/mt. views! Large laundry rm with washer/dryer. 2-car gar. w/easy access next to elevator! Gated community w/heated pool,spa,BBQ areas,and walking/biking paths. Near Scottsdale Princess Resort, Mayo Clinic, Kierland, Scottsdale Quarter,101 fwy!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brian Lynch

West USA Realty License #SA047192000 Listed on: 01/22/2026

West USA Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Alex Devyatov

Key Factor Realty, LLC License #BR631720000

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,637

Year Built

  • Built in 2014

Lot Details

  • End Unit
  • Private Streets

HOA Fees

  • $405 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,814 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Flooring

  • Floors Updated in 2021
  • Carpet
  • Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Double Vanity
  • Private Water Closet

Laundry

  • Laundry in unit
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Eco-Friendly Details

  • ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment for Heating

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 3097
  • Assessor Parcel Number 215-07-356

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include maintenance exterior, roof repair, roof replacement, insurance, sewer, trash, ground maintenance, street maintenance
  • City Property Mgmt Association, Phone Number (602) 437-4777
  • Built by Cachet Homes
  • Monterey Ridge Condominium Amd Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,637

Year Built

Built in 2014

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$405 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Scottsdale Rd & Princess Rd
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 405.0
  • Updated Floors: Partial
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2021
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 2014
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type: Apartment
  • Horses: No
  • Subdivision Name: MONTEREY RIDGE CONDOMINIUM AMD
  • Efficiency: Fresh Air Mechanical
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 314.22
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Reverse Osmosis, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Washer, Dryer, Water Purifier
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm, Double Vanity, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Smart Home, 9+ Flat Ceilings, Elevator, No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 1814.0
  • Stories: 3
  • Window Features: Dual Pane, Screens

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: None
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Private Street(s)
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, North/South Exposure, None
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: City Lights, Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Common Walls: All on One Level, Neighbor Below, End Unit
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted, Stucco, Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Extended Length Garage, Garage Door Opener, Gated
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Programmable Thmstat, ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment, Heat Pump
  • Heating: Electric, ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment, Ceiling, Forced Air, Heat Pump
  • Laundry Features: Inside
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Community Spa, Community Spa Htd, Gated, Biking/Walking Path
  • Association Fee: 405.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Monterey Ridge
  • Phone: 602-437-4777
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 100.0
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee: 1275.0
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Prepaid Association Fees HOA: 1098.0
  • Association Fees:Disclosure Fees HOA: 400.0
  • Association Fees:Other Fees HOA: 124.0
  • Association Fees:Other Fees Description: $124 Monthly Water + 70 Pre-Paid Water
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Company: City Property Mgmt
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Phone: 602-437-4777

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Exterior, Roof Repair, Roof Replacement, Insurance, Sewer, Trash, Maintenance Grounds, Street Maint

Schools

  • Elementary School: Sandpiper Elementary School
  • High School: Horizon High School
  • Junior High Dist: Paradise Valley Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Desert Shadows Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Parcel #: 215-07-356

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Cachet Homes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3637.0
  • Tax Book Number: 215.0
  • Tax Lot: 3097
  • Tax Map Number: 7.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 22, 2026
Closed on
Mar 9, 2026
List Price
$579,900
Sold Price
$570,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-1.71%
Views
20

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.59%
Original Mortgage
$250,000
Outstanding Balance
$250,000
Interest Rate
6.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$324,979

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 4, 2021
Closed on
Oct 27, 2021
Sold by
Lanford Laura M and Lanford Charles Edward
Bought by
Lanford Charles Edward and Lanford Laura M
Seller's Agent
Benjamin Marsh
The Marsh Partners
Buyer's Agent
Adina Evanson
My Home Group Real Estate
List Price
$575,000
Sold Price
$560,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-2.61%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.41%
Original Mortgage
$448,000
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 4, 2021
Closed on
Oct 22, 2021
Sold by
Bauer Phyllis A and Phyllis A Bauer Revocable Trus
List Price
$575,000
Sold Price
$560,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-2.61%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$448,000
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 4, 2021
Closed on
Oct 15, 2021
Sold by
Edward Lanford Charles
Bought by
Lanford Charles Edward and Lanford Laura M
Seller's Agent
Benjamin Marsh
The Marsh Partners
Buyer's Agent
Adina Evanson
My Home Group Real Estate
List Price
$575,000
Sold Price
$560,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-2.61%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$448,000
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 4, 2021
Sold by
Bauer Phyllis A
Bought by
Bauer Phyllis A

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $570,000 Great American Title Agency
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Magnus Title Agency
Warranty Deed $560,000 Magnus Title Agency
Warranty Deed -- --
Warranty Deed -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $250,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $448,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $448,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $448,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/13/2026 03/13/26 Sold $570,000 -0.9% $314 / Sq Ft
02/13/2026 02/13/26 Pending -- -- --
02/05/2026 02/05/26 Price Changed $575,000 -0.8% $317 / Sq Ft
01/22/2026 01/22/26 For Sale $579,900 0.0% $320 / Sq Ft
11/01/2024 11/01/24 Rented $2,695 0.0% --
10/31/2024 10/31/24 Under Contract -- -- --
10/30/2024 10/30/24 Price Changed $2,695 -0.2% $1 / Sq Ft
10/22/2024 10/22/24 Price Changed $2,700 -3.4% $1 / Sq Ft
10/15/2024 10/15/24 Price Changed $2,795 -3.5% $2 / Sq Ft
10/08/2024 10/08/24 Price Changed $2,895 -3.3% $2 / Sq Ft
10/02/2024 10/02/24 Price Changed $2,995 -3.4% $2 / Sq Ft
09/23/2024 09/23/24 For Rent $3,100 0.0% --
10/29/2021 10/29/21 Sold $560,000 -2.6% $309 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/04/2021 06/04/21 For Sale $575,000 +47.1% $317 / Sq Ft
04/05/2017 04/05/17 Sold $390,963 -1.0% $216 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/22/2017 03/22/17 Pending -- -- --
02/20/2017 02/20/17 For Sale $394,963 -- $218 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,637 $40,149 -- --
2024 $3,913 $38,237 -- --
2023 $3,913 $49,800 $9,960 $39,840
2022 $3,873 $42,800 $8,560 $34,240
2021 $3,885 $38,270 $7,650 $30,620
2020 $3,765 $38,110 $7,620 $30,490
2019 $3,770 $35,020 $7,000 $28,020
2018 $3,646 $34,650 $6,930 $27,720
2017 $2,976 $33,460 $6,690 $26,770
2016 $3,437 $31,300 $6,260 $25,040
2015 $3,182 $31,600 $6,320 $25,280

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6972990

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 215-07-356

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.