17893 Alexander Ave Faribault, MN 55021
Estimated payment $2,090/month
Highlights
- Popular Property
- No HOA
- The kitchen features windows
- Deck
- Lower Floor Utility Room
- 2 Car Attached Garage
About This Home
Nicely updated and perfectly located just outside city limits, this stunning home offers the space, updates, and setting buyers are looking for! Inside you’ll find a spacious rooms along with numerous recent improvements including newer Samsung appliances, newer patio sliders, updated kitchen countertops, fresh paint, new flooring, and a new furnace in the large attached garage.The outdoor space is just as impressive featuring a large deck, walk-out patio, maintenance-free siding, and a beautiful .42-acre lot filled with abundant wildlife and peaceful surroundings.Enjoy the best of both worlds with a private country feel while still having quick access to major highways, schools, shopping, restaurants, and everyday amenities.Move-in ready homes with this combination of updates, location, and lot size do not come around often. Schedule your private showing today!
Open House Schedule
-
Sunday, May 17, 202612:00 to 1:30 pm5/17/2026 12:00:00 PM +00:005/17/2026 1:30:00 PM +00:00Add to Calendar
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,042
Year Built
- Built in 1992
Lot Details
- Lot Dimensions are 215x114
- Few Trees
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- Heated Garage
- Insulated Garage
Home Design
- Block Exterior
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
Laundry
- Laundry Room
- Dryer
- Washer
Finished Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
- No Home Owners Association
- Oakwood Hills Add 01 Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 1118451021
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,102 | $297,900 | $70,100 | $227,800 |
| 2025 | $2,102 | $286,100 | $64,700 | $221,400 |
| 2024 | $2,066 | $274,600 | $59,300 | $215,300 |
| 2023 | $2,080 | $274,600 | $59,300 | $215,300 |
| 2022 | $1,910 | $260,400 | $60,900 | $199,500 |
| 2021 | $1,744 | $237,600 | $52,200 | $185,400 |
| 2020 | $1,602 | $218,600 | $52,200 | $166,400 |
| 2019 | $1,610 | $207,600 | $52,200 | $155,400 |
| 2018 | $1,390 | $207,400 | $52,200 | $155,200 |
| 2017 | $1,500 | $179,000 | $40,600 | $138,400 |
| 2016 | $1,460 | $179,700 | $40,600 | $139,100 |
| 2015 | $1,348 | $170,700 | $40,600 | $130,100 |
| 2014 | -- | $164,800 | $40,600 | $124,200 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/12/2026 05/12/26 | For Sale | $360,000 | +80.0% | $168 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/22/2013 11/22/13 | Sold | $200,000 | -9.0% | $93 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 10/25/2013 10/25/13 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/02/2013 07/02/13 | For Sale | $219,900 | -- | $103 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $270,000 | North American Title Co | |
| Deed | $270,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $204,000 | New Conventional | |
| Closed | $193,262 | No Value Available |
About the Listing Agent
As the real estate industry evolves and becomes more innovative and efficient so does Evan Knutson! As a Faribault native for 35 years, Evan can help assist you with all of your real estate needs! He can assure you that he will listen with understanding to all your wants and needs and do his best to help achieve them all!
Evan's Other Listings
Source: NorthstarMLS
MLS Number: 7059079
APN: 11.18.4.51.021
- 2905 2nd Ave NW
- 3103 Acorn Trail
- 405 Edgar Place
- 2505 Hulett Ct
- 508 20th St NW
- 2218 Chase Dr
- TBD 20th St NW
- 2214 Hulett Ave
- 2702 Park Ave NW
- 410 Littleford Ln
- 2120 Violet Ln
- 1910 Cardinal Ln
- 1940 30th St NW
- 1510 Central Ave N
- 2009 Goldenray Dr
- 15 14th St NE
- 2129 Bard Ct
- 1809 Legacy Dr
- 2505 30th St NW
- 2210 Green Dr
- 2913 2nd Ave NW
- 2310 Park Ave NW Unit 403