179 W Macarthur Blvd Oakland, CA 94611
Piedmont Avenue NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $835,000 - $1,034,025
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,267
Sq Ft
$763/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 179 W Macarthur Blvd, Oakland, CA 94611 and is currently estimated at $966,506, approximately $762 per square foot. 179 W Macarthur Blvd is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Piedmont Avenue Elementary School, Westlake Middle School, and Oakland Technical High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 3, 2011
Sold by
Wagner Stephen E and Giannangeli Paul
Bought by
Yu Charles and Kwun Gina
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$396,000
Outstanding Balance
$272,776
Interest Rate
4.46%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$693,730
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 5, 2010
Sold by
Wagner Stephen E
Bought by
Wagner Stephen E and Giannangeli Paul
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 18, 2010
Sold by
Kramer Sheila and Phillips Linda
Bought by
Wagner Stephen E
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yu Charles | $495,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Wagner Stephen E | -- | None Available | |
| Wagner Stephen E | $225,000 | Chicago Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Yu Charles | $396,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,882 | $646,122 | $186,514 | $459,608 |
| 2024 | $9,882 | $633,456 | $182,858 | $450,598 |
| 2023 | $10,369 | $621,038 | $179,273 | $441,765 |
| 2022 | $9,783 | $585,861 | $175,758 | $410,103 |
| 2021 | $9,354 | $574,377 | $172,313 | $402,064 |
| 2020 | $9,252 | $568,491 | $170,547 | $397,944 |
| 2019 | $8,921 | $557,350 | $167,205 | $390,145 |
| 2018 | $8,738 | $546,424 | $163,927 | $382,497 |
| 2017 | $8,408 | $535,713 | $160,714 | $374,999 |
| 2016 | $8,132 | $525,208 | $157,562 | $367,646 |
| 2015 | $8,091 | $517,324 | $155,197 | $362,127 |
| 2014 | $8,194 | $507,191 | $152,157 | $355,034 |
Source: Public Records
Map