1791 E 3rd St Brooklyn, NY 11223
Gravesend NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $3,895,000 - $5,176,000
Studio
--
Bath
2,750
Sq Ft
$1,554/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1791 E 3rd St, Brooklyn, NY 11223 and is currently estimated at $4,273,620, approximately $1,554 per square foot. 1791 E 3rd St is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 215 Morris H Weiss, Is 228 David A Boody, and James Madison High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 20, 2025
Sold by
Grossman Robert and Grossman Sally
Bought by
1791 East 3Rd Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$2,000,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,977,368
Interest Rate
6.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$2,296,252
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 2, 2009
Sold by
Grossman Robert
Bought by
Grossman Robert and Grossman Sally
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 25, 2008
Sold by
Hidary Michael and Hidary Sarah
Bought by
Grossman Robert
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,485,000
Interest Rate
6.3%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 29, 2004
Sold by
Mizrahi Adele and Mizrahi Ralph M
Bought by
Hidary Michael and Hidary Sarah
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$90,000
Interest Rate
6.16%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1791 East 3Rd Llc | $4,100,000 | -- | |
| 1791 East 3Rd Llc | $4,100,000 | -- | |
| Grossman Robert | -- | -- | |
| Grossman Robert | -- | -- | |
| Grossman Robert | $1,650,000 | -- | |
| Grossman Robert | $1,650,000 | -- | |
| Hidary Michael | $992,500 | -- | |
| Hidary Michael | $992,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 1791 East 3Rd Llc | $2,000,000 | |
| Closed | 1791 East 3Rd Llc | $2,000,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Grossman Robert | $1,485,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hidary Michael | $90,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hidary Michael | $720,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $10,902 | $230,580 | $27,000 | $203,580 |
| 2025 | $10,466 | $175,380 | $27,000 | $148,380 |
| 2024 | $10,466 | $206,340 | $27,000 | $179,340 |
| 2023 | $10,060 | $252,780 | $27,000 | $225,780 |
| 2022 | $9,459 | $201,720 | $27,000 | $174,720 |
| 2021 | $9,520 | $161,580 | $27,000 | $134,580 |
| 2020 | $4,732 | $135,000 | $27,000 | $108,000 |
| 2019 | $9,084 | $135,000 | $27,000 | $108,000 |
| 2018 | $8,415 | $41,280 | $10,354 | $30,926 |
| 2017 | $8,049 | $39,487 | $7,993 | $31,494 |
| 2016 | $7,536 | $37,695 | $10,299 | $27,396 |
| 2015 | $4,493 | $37,695 | $13,482 | $24,213 |
| 2014 | $4,493 | $36,189 | $11,000 | $25,189 |
Source: Public Records
Map