18 E Capitol St Methuen, MA 01844
Downtown Methuen NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $510,000 - $556,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,008
Sq Ft
$529/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 18 E Capitol St, Methuen, MA 01844 and is currently estimated at $533,302, approximately $529 per square foot. 18 E Capitol St is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Tenney Grammar School, Methuen High School, and The Islamic Academy For Peace.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 1, 2017
Sold by
Us Bank Na Tr
Bought by
Cardoza Bradley M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$284,703
Outstanding Balance
$232,634
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$300,668
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 19, 2016
Sold by
Rodriguez Roberto and Us Bank Na
Bought by
Us Bank Na Tr
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 30, 1993
Sold by
Pollard Michael N
Bought by
Garabedian Randy
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cardoza Bradley M | $205,000 | -- | |
| Cardoza Bradley M | $205,000 | -- | |
| Cardoza Bradley M | $205,000 | -- | |
| Us Bank Na Tr | $227,500 | -- | |
| Us Bank Na Tr | $227,500 | -- | |
| Us Bank Na Tr | $227,500 | -- | |
| Garabedian Randy | $117,000 | -- | |
| Garabedian Randy | $117,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Cardoza Bradley M | $284,703 | |
| Closed | Cardoza Bradley M | $284,703 | |
| Previous Owner | Garabedian Randy | $107,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,791 | $452,800 | $214,700 | $238,100 |
| 2024 | $4,713 | $434,000 | $195,800 | $238,200 |
| 2023 | $4,465 | $381,600 | $174,100 | $207,500 |
| 2022 | $4,284 | $328,300 | $145,100 | $183,200 |
| 2021 | $4,026 | $305,200 | $137,800 | $167,400 |
| 2020 | $4,021 | $299,200 | $137,800 | $161,400 |
| 2019 | $3,613 | $254,600 | $123,300 | $131,300 |
| 2018 | $3,538 | $247,900 | $123,300 | $124,600 |
| 2017 | $3,447 | $235,300 | $123,300 | $112,000 |
| 2016 | $3,292 | $222,300 | $116,000 | $106,300 |
| 2015 | $3,196 | $218,900 | $116,000 | $102,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map