NOT LISTED FOR SALE

18 Hazel St Coventry, RI 02816

Estimated Value: $336,164

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,208 Sq Ft
$278/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 22, 2013

Last sale price $130,000 $108 Per Sq Ft

Est. 159% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,128 / mo

226 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2013

$1500 CREDIT TOWARD CLOSING CLOSTS New septic, vinyl siding, and a one year home warranty. Situated on a lovely treed lot, with a big front porch and secluded blue stone patio. So close to everything, yet so private... Come take a look

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Janice Costello

RI Real Estate Services License #RES.0034665 Listed on: 08/08/2012

RI Real Estate Services

Last Buyer's Agent

Daniel McCusker

RE/MAX Preferred License #RES.0033344

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,456

Year Built

  • Built in 1932

Lot Details

  • 9,146 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Cabin
  • Wood Siding
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Plaster

Interior Spaces

  • 1,208 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• Hot Water Heating System
  • 100 Amp Service
  • Tankless Water Heater
  • Oil Water Heater
  • Septic Tank
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 090
  • Assessor Parcel Number 18HAZELSTCVEN

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,456

Year Built

Built in 1932

Lot Details

9,146 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.21
  • Subdivision Name: TIOGUE
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1208.0
  • Architectural Style: Cabin
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1932
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Oven, Oil Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Washer
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Internal Expansion, Cable TV
  • Living Area: 1208.0
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Thermal Windows

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Features: Wooded
  • Waterfront Features: Walk to Water
  • Construction Type: Plaster, Wood Siding, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Porch, Patio, Paved Driveway
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1.0
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Built In
  • Total Parking Spaces: 5.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Hot Water, Oil
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: 100 Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Connected

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Golf, Highway Access, Near Hospital, Near Schools, Public Transportation, Shopping, Tennis Court(s)
  • Senior Community: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9146.0
  • Parcel #: 18HAZELSTCVEN
  • Zoning: res

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2456.0
  • Tax Lot: 090
  • Tax Year: 2011

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 8, 2012
Closed on
Apr 22, 2013
List Price
$137,900
Sold Price
$130,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,900
-5.73%
Current Estimated Value
$336,164

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$206,164
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.53%
Original Mortgage
$127,645
Outstanding Balance
$90,491
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$245,673

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Smith Hope A $130,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Smith Hope A $127,645
Closed Smith Hope A $4,550
Previous Owner Smith Hope A $50,000
Previous Owner Smith Hope A $43,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/22/2013 04/22/13 Sold $130,000 -5.7% $108 / Sq Ft
03/23/2013 03/23/13 Pending -- -- --
08/08/2012 08/08/12 For Sale $137,900 -- $114 / Sq Ft
Source: State-Wide MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,694 $229,600 $93,000 $136,600
2024 $3,637 $229,600 $93,000 $136,600
2023 $3,520 $229,600 $93,000 $136,600
2022 $3,499 $178,800 $82,100 $96,700
2021 $3,469 $178,800 $82,100 $96,700
2020 $3,977 $178,800 $82,100 $96,700
2019 $3,412 $153,400 $71,500 $81,900
2018 $3,315 $153,400 $71,500 $81,900
2017 $3,218 $153,400 $71,500 $81,900
2016 $2,828 $132,100 $59,300 $72,800
2015 $2,752 $132,100 $59,300 $72,800
2014 $2,694 $132,100 $59,300 $72,800
2013 $2,538 $136,000 $58,300 $77,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: State-Wide MLS

MLS Number: 1023340

State-Wide MLS

APN: COVE-000038-000000-000090

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.