NOT LISTED FOR SALE

18 Hillcrest Ave Oaklyn, NJ 08107

Estimated Value: $390,000 - $518,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,013 Sq Ft
$229/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 15, 2019

Last sale price $250,000 $124 Per Sq Ft

Est. 85% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,354 / mo

62 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 68 Feet of Waterfront
  • No HOA
  • Skylights
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Porch

About This Home

As of January 2019

Pack you boats and kayaks! Unique opportunity to own a turn key lakefront property! This immaculate, professionally-designed 2-story bungalow with a deck and patio invites comfort, relaxation and is truly an oasis. With 3 bedrooms, 2 full baths, generous living spaces and stylish finishes, you'll enjoy a perfect setting for relaxing and entertaining. Situated within walking distance to shops, restaurants and pubs. Beautifully redone with new hardwood floors and an addition featuring a gas burning fireplace. First floor master suite features a full bath with soaking tub and plenty of storage. Second floor features a full bath and two generously sized bedrooms. Enjoy the open airy feel of the living and dining areas as you entertain. Plenty of natural light flows throughout the home's open, airy layout. Detached garage features water and electricity and can be converted into a cabana, workshop or in law suite. This is not a flip, home has been lovingly cared for and it shows!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Katherine Cohen

(856) 685-5600 haddonfieldadmin@cbrealty.com Coldwell Banker Realty Listed on: 08/23/2018

Coldwell Banker Realty

Co-Listed By

Steven Piacquadio

(856) 685-5600 haddonfieldadmin@cbrealty.com Coldwell Banker Realty License #1433655

Last Buyer's Agent

Michael Thornton

(856) 222-0077 mike.thornton@foxroach.com BHHS Fox & Roach-Mt Laurel License #0227077

BHHS Fox & Roach-Mt Laurel

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,271

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 11,900 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 68x175
  • 68 Feet of Waterfront
  • Back and Front Yard
  • Property is in good condition

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • 2 Open Parking Spaces
  • Front Facing Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Bungalow
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,013 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 150 Amp Service
  • Natural Gas Water Heater

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Newton Lake Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 00004
  • Assessor Parcel Number 26-00040-00004

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,271

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

0.27 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Inclusions: Washer - Dryer - Appliances
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Skylight(s)
  • Window Features: Bay/Bow
  • Fireplace Features: Gas/Propane
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Cathedral Ceilings, 9'+ Ceilings
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Kitchen, Family Room, Bedroom 1
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Full
  • Laundry Type: Basement
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Total Sq Ft: 2013
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2013
  • Net Sq Ft: 2013.00
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 144.06
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2013
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

• Water View: No
  • Water Frontage In Feet: 68

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Open Parking Spaces Count: 2
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry
  • Number Of Detached Garage Spaces: 1
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 3
  • Type Of Parking: Driveway, Detached Garage

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C
  • Electric Service: 150 Amps

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 118600.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 67300.00
  • Lot Features: Front Yard, Rear Yard
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.27
  • Lot Dimensions: 68X175
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 11900.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Porch(es)
  • Property Condition: Good
  • Zoning: RES

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1902817
  • Tax Annual Amount: 8271.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 26-00040-00004
  • Tax Lot: 00004
  • Tax Year: 2018

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: COLLINGSWOOD BOROUGH PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 23, 2018
Closed on
Jan 11, 2019
List Price
$300,000
Sold Price
$250,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$50,000
-16.67%
Current Estimated Value
$461,490

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$211,490
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.73%
Original Mortgage
$244,150
Outstanding Balance
$150,776
Interest Rate
4.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$310,714

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 16, 2007
Sold by
Fricker Dolores A
Bought by
Ellul Raymond L and Ellul Danean P

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$167,500
Interest Rate
6.71%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 8, 2005
Sold by
Innocenzo John S
Bought by
Fricker Dolores A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$115,000
Interest Rate
6.14%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 1, 1959
Sold by
Miller Lucretia
Bought by
Innocenzo John S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$82,850
Interest Rate
6.74%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Madison John J $257,000 None Available
Ellul Raymond L -- --
Fricker Dolores A $115,000 --
Innocenzo John S $7,008,700 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Madison John J $244,150
Previous Owner Ellul Raymond L $167,500
Previous Owner Fricker Dolores A $115,000
Previous Owner Innocenzo John S $82,850
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/15/2019 01/15/19 Sold $250,000 -13.8% $124 / Sq Ft
10/24/2018 10/24/18 Pending -- -- --
10/02/2018 10/02/18 Price Changed $290,000 -3.3% $144 / Sq Ft
08/23/2018 08/23/18 For Sale $300,000 -- $149 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,699 $190,200 $67,300 $122,900
2024 $9,475 $185,900 $67,300 $118,600
2023 $9,475 $185,900 $67,300 $118,600
2022 $8,999 $185,900 $67,300 $118,600
2021 $8,812 $185,900 $67,300 $118,600
2020 $8,683 $185,900 $67,300 $118,600
2019 $840 $185,900 $67,300 $118,600
2018 $8,271 $185,900 $67,300 $118,600
2017 $8,100 $185,900 $67,300 $118,600
2016 $8,007 $185,900 $67,300 $118,600
2015 $7,858 $185,900 $67,300 $118,600
2014 $7,564 $185,900 $67,300 $118,600

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1002289482

Bright MLS

APN: 26-00040-0000-00004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.