18 Hilton Ave Maplewood, NJ 07040
Estimated Value: $657,000 - $681,617
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,440
Sq Ft
$465/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 18 Hilton Ave, Maplewood, NJ 07040 and is currently estimated at $670,154, approximately $465 per square foot. 18 Hilton Ave is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Tuscan Elementary School, Maplewood Middle School, and Columbia Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 15, 2025
Sold by
Padilla Andrice
Bought by
Clutch Home Buyers Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$547,400
Outstanding Balance
$545,326
Interest Rate
6.3%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
$124,828
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 14, 2002
Sold by
Padilla Ruben
Bought by
Padilla Andrice
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 22, 1997
Sold by
Crowell Wayne
Bought by
Padilla Ruben and Padilla Andrice
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$128,000
Interest Rate
6.85%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 10, 1992
Sold by
Berenson Irwin
Bought by
Berenson William Jay
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 15, 1992
Sold by
Kugler Harriet S
Bought by
Kugler Harriet S
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 8, 1992
Sold by
Berenson Irwin
Bought by
Berenson William Jay
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clutch Home Buyers Llc | $400,000 | All Pro Title Group | |
| Padilla Andrice | -- | -- | |
| Padilla Ruben | $130,137 | -- | |
| Crowell Wayne | $100,000 | -- | |
| Berenson William Jay | -- | -- | |
| Kugler Harriet S | -- | -- | |
| Berenson William Jay | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Clutch Home Buyers Llc | $547,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Crowell Wayne | $128,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,278 | $487,600 | $195,000 | $292,600 |
| 2024 | $9,134 | $487,600 | $195,000 | $292,600 |
| 2022 | $8,907 | $252,600 | $135,000 | $117,600 |
| 2021 | $8,636 | $252,600 | $135,000 | $117,600 |
| 2020 | $8,391 | $252,600 | $135,000 | $117,600 |
| 2019 | $8,149 | $252,600 | $135,000 | $117,600 |
| 2018 | $7,939 | $252,600 | $135,000 | $117,600 |
| 2017 | $7,702 | $252,600 | $135,000 | $117,600 |
| 2016 | $7,683 | $208,500 | $93,000 | $115,500 |
| 2015 | $7,506 | $208,500 | $93,000 | $115,500 |
| 2014 | $7,348 | $208,500 | $93,000 | $115,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map