Estimated Value: $518,000 - $602,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,608
Sq Ft
$342/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 18 Mechanic St, Dover, NJ 07801 and is currently estimated at $549,631, approximately $341 per square foot. 18 Mechanic St is a home located in Morris County with nearby schools including Birchwood School and Copeland Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 22, 2017
Sold by
Martell Marco and Martell Catherine
Bought by
Martell Marco
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$289,987
Outstanding Balance
$245,270
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$304,361
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 25, 2013
Sold by
Buntzen Brian Patrick and Buntzen Lindsay Strauss
Bought by
Martell Marco and Martell Catherine
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$309,785
Interest Rate
3.38%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 26, 2007
Sold by
Fino Jeffrey J and Fino Karen
Bought by
Buntzen Brian Patrick and Troy Lindsay Strauss
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$342,000
Interest Rate
6.23%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 31, 1994
Sold by
Smith Lynn
Bought by
Fino Jeff and Haveran Karen
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$115,000
Interest Rate
8.78%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Martell Marco | -- | Down Abstract Llc | |
| Martell Marco | $315,500 | Westcor Land Title Insurance | |
| Buntzen Brian Patrick | $432,000 | None Available | |
| Fino Jeff | $175,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Martell Marco | $289,987 | |
| Closed | Martell Marco | $309,785 | |
| Previous Owner | Buntzen Brian Patrick | $342,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Fino Jeff | $115,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,779 | $370,100 | $175,400 | $194,700 |
| 2024 | $8,439 | $342,400 | $158,400 | $184,000 |
| 2023 | $8,439 | $321,600 | $147,500 | $174,100 |
| 2022 | $8,375 | $307,300 | $141,300 | $166,000 |
| 2021 | $8,375 | $295,100 | $136,300 | $158,800 |
| 2020 | $7,997 | $281,500 | $126,300 | $155,200 |
| 2019 | $7,814 | $273,900 | $121,300 | $152,600 |
| 2018 | $7,636 | $263,400 | $117,100 | $146,300 |
| 2017 | $7,299 | $233,800 | $105,600 | $128,200 |
| 2016 | $7,206 | $233,800 | $105,600 | $128,200 |
| 2015 | $7,154 | $233,800 | $105,600 | $128,200 |
| 2014 | $7,021 | $233,800 | $105,600 | $128,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map