Seller's Agent in 2025
Katherine Dawson
ERA Dawson-Bradford Co.
(207) 951-5539
4 in this area
95 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $377,000 - $440,821
Welcome to the Hampden Highlands, a charming neighborhood on the Penobscot River. Half of the home was originally built in 1870 while the other half was built in 2005 making 18 Summer Street a perfect combination of early New England charm and modern comfort. The in-town neighborhood feel is balanced by the .75 acre lot that offers privacy and incredible space for outdoor enjoyment. This property has been meticulously cared for, no detail overlooked. Facing the street is the original 1870's cape with 3 bedrooms, 1 full bath, pellet stove, family room and dining room. The updated kitchen has high end appliances, beautiful quartz countertops with lots of prep space, and wonderful light. The 2005 addition features a large, sunny living room overlooking the spacious yard with lilac bushes, apple tree, and private patio. Second floor primary suite is a peaceful retreat with cathedral ceilings and large window facing the expansive backyard. The ensuite bathroom is the stuff of dreams with air jetted tub, separate shower with built in bench, two separate vanities with sinks, and large walk in closet. You'll love the feeling of radiant heat in most areas of the home. Two new heat pumps help with heating and cooling. Heat pump hot water heater is one of the many features that help with energy efficiency. Sleep easy knowing the large capital projects have been completed. You'll love this turn key, move in ready Hampden home. Please view both Matterport Tours to see full house layout.
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hatfield Travis A | $385,000 | None Available | |
| Hatfield Travis A | $385,000 | None Available |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hatfield Travis A | $385,000 | |
| Closed | Hatfield Travis A | $385,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/27/2025 05/27/25 | Sold | $385,000 | -3.5% | $143 / Sq Ft |
| 04/22/2025 04/22/25 | Price Changed | $399,000 | 0.0% | $148 / Sq Ft |
| 04/22/2025 04/22/25 | For Sale | $399,000 | -2.4% | $148 / Sq Ft |
| 04/17/2025 04/17/25 | Off Market | $409,000 | -- | -- |
| 04/08/2025 04/08/25 | Price Changed | $409,000 | -3.8% | $152 / Sq Ft |
| 03/24/2025 03/24/25 | For Sale | $425,000 | -- | $158 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,664 | $320,880 | $80,790 | $240,090 |
| 2024 | $4,584 | $292,900 | $74,300 | $218,600 |
| 2023 | $4,620 | $240,000 | $60,900 | $179,100 |
| 2022 | $4,465 | $215,700 | $55,000 | $160,700 |
| 2021 | $4,465 | $215,700 | $55,000 | $160,700 |
| 2020 | $2,095 | $215,700 | $55,000 | $160,700 |
| 2019 | $4,270 | $209,300 | $53,400 | $155,900 |
| 2018 | $4,102 | $209,300 | $53,400 | $155,900 |
| 2017 | $3,851 | $209,300 | $53,400 | $155,900 |
| 2016 | $3,804 | $209,000 | $53,000 | $156,000 |
| 2015 | $3,658 | $209,000 | $53,000 | $156,000 |
| 2014 | $3,663 | $209,300 | $53,400 | $155,900 |
| 2013 | $3,485 | $209,300 | $53,400 | $155,900 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Katherine Dawson
ERA Dawson-Bradford Co.
(207) 951-5539
4 in this area
95 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Chelsea Ireland
NextHome Experience
(207) 463-8055
1 in this area
213 Total Sales
Buyer Co-Listing Agent in 2025
Wendy Westerdahl
NextHome Experience
(207) 403-9125
1 in this area
20 Total Sales
Source: Maine Listings
MLS Number: 1616968
APN: HAMN-000044-000000-000011
Ask me questions while you tour the home.