18 Taylor Ave W Hampton, VA 23663
Phoebus NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $138,000 - $230,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
720
Sq Ft
$240/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 18 Taylor Ave W, Hampton, VA 23663 and is currently estimated at $172,854, approximately $240 per square foot. 18 Taylor Ave W is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including Jane H. Bryan Elementary School, Benjamin Syms Middle School, and Phoebus High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 4, 2005
Sold by
West Robert
Bought by
Stays Ernest
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$40,000
Outstanding Balance
$20,184
Interest Rate
5.64%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$152,670
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 9, 2003
Sold by
Weidenbach Parris
Bought by
West Robert
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$30,300
Interest Rate
5.45%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stays Ernest | $43,000 | -- | |
| West Robert | $42,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Stays Ernest | $40,000 | |
| Previous Owner | West Robert | $30,300 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,886 | $151,900 | $57,800 | $94,100 |
| 2024 | $1,480 | $128,700 | $55,000 | $73,700 |
| 2023 | $1,378 | $118,800 | $50,000 | $68,800 |
| 2022 | $1,281 | $108,600 | $50,000 | $58,600 |
| 2021 | $1,215 | $87,500 | $36,000 | $51,500 |
| 2020 | $990 | $79,800 | $30,000 | $49,800 |
| 2019 | $973 | $78,500 | $30,000 | $48,500 |
| 2018 | $1,129 | $79,900 | $30,000 | $49,900 |
| 2017 | $1,085 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,085 | $79,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,174 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,199 | $87,100 | $33,500 | $53,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map