18 Whitener Rd Penrose, NC 28766
Penrose NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $387,000 - $449,427
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,350
Sq Ft
$307/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 18 Whitener Rd, Penrose, NC 28766 and is currently estimated at $414,357, approximately $306 per square foot. 18 Whitener Rd is a home located in Transylvania County with nearby schools including Anchor Baptist Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 1, 2000
Bought by
Raines Gary L
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Raines Gary L | $23,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,869 | $388,900 | $60,000 | $328,900 |
| 2024 | $1,383 | $210,130 | $45,000 | $165,130 |
| 2023 | $1,383 | $210,130 | $45,000 | $165,130 |
| 2022 | $1,383 | $210,130 | $45,000 | $165,130 |
| 2021 | $1,373 | $210,130 | $45,000 | $165,130 |
| 2020 | $1,159 | $166,470 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $1,150 | $166,470 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $1,001 | $166,470 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,002 | $166,470 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,054 | $175,990 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $826 | $185,000 | $45,000 | $140,000 |
| 2014 | $826 | $185,000 | $45,000 | $140,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map