$9,500 Per Month

180 E Pearson St Unit 5906 Chicago, IL 60611

Magnificent Mile Neighborhood
2 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,754 Sq Ft
1975 Built

Highlights

  • Doorman
  • Marble Flooring
  • Community Indoor Pool
  • Fitness Center
  • Whirlpool Bathtub
  • 1-minute walk to Jane Byrne Plaza

About This Home

S/W corner 2BR/3.1BA with den/office/library opening to large living space on high floor with incredible views of the Lake, the City and Western lights! Custom millwork in dining room and office/den, motorized blinds throughout, drapes in both bedrooms and wet bar area adjacent to den/office. Open chef's kitchen including Subzero, Wolf appliances, double oven and DW, granite counters, with good storage and pantry. W/D in unit. Large master suite has spa-like double ensuite baths including jacuzzi, separate showers and 2 organized walk-in closets. Second bedroom is also ensuite. The Residences at Water Tower is a full service building; 24 hour door-staff, onsite management, concierge, access to the Carlton Club with your choice of memberships & access to Water Tower place. Wonderful location off Michigan Avenue with shopping, restaurants, transportation and the Lake! Photos taken when property was vacant. Available July 1st.

Listing Agent

Deborah Server

Baird & Warner License #475124488 Listed on: 05/13/2026

Baird & Warner

Condo Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1975

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Leased Parking
  • Parking Available

Home Design

  • Entry on the 59th floor
  • Marble or Granite Building Materials

Interior Spaces

  • 2,754 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Potential Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 7/1/26
  • Rent includes cable TV, water, scavenger, doorman, exterior maintenance, snow removal, internet

Community Details

Overview

  • 260 Units
  • Zachary Association
  • Water Tower Residences Subdivision
  • Property managed by First Residential
  • 72-Story Property

Year Built

Built in 1975

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Rental Info

  • Available Date: 2026-07-01
  • Lease Amount: 434
  • Board Approval: Yes
  • Board Number: 8
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Rental Price: 9500
  • Security Deposit: 1 Mo.
  • Is Parking Included in Price: No
  • Fees/Approvals: Credit Report,Fee for Health Club,Move-in Mon-Fri
  • Max Pet Weight: 999

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Type Attached: Condo
  • EntryLevel: 59
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type: Condo
  • Subdivision Name: Water Tower Residences
  • Year Built: 1975
  • Age: 51-60 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 72

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, High End Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Humidifier
  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Furnished: No
  • Interior Amenities: Wet Bar
  • LivingArea: 2754
  • Other Equipment: TV-Cable, Fire Sprinklers
  • Room Type: Gallery, Library
  • Stories Total: 72
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Bathroom Amenities: Whirlpool,Separate Shower,Full Body Spray Shower
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Carpet

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Marble/Granite
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Yes, Leased, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

• Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Association Amenities: Bike Room/Bike Trails, Door Person, Elevator in Residence, Health Club, On Site Manager/Engineer, Sundeck, Indoor Pool, Receiving Room, Service Elevator(s)
  • Rent Includes: Cable TV, Water, Scavenger, Doorman, Exterior Maintenance, Snow Removal, Internet
  • Management: Monday through Friday
  • Management Company: First Residential
  • Management Contact Name: Zachary

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: COMMON

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 260

Map

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/13/2026 05/13/26 For Rent $9,500 +10.5% --
06/09/2024 06/09/24 Rented $8,600 0.0% --
05/13/2024 05/13/24 Under Contract -- -- --
04/01/2024 04/01/24 For Rent $8,600 +2.4% --
06/30/2022 06/30/22 Rented $8,400 -20.0% --
06/01/2022 06/01/22 Under Contract -- -- --
07/27/2021 07/27/21 For Rent $10,500 +7.7% --
07/11/2017 07/11/17 Rented $9,750 -11.4% --
05/26/2017 05/26/17 Under Contract -- -- --
05/03/2017 05/03/17 For Rent $11,000 0.0% --
11/14/2014 11/14/14 Sold $1,677,500 -6.5% $609 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/16/2014 10/16/14 Pending -- -- --
07/17/2014 07/17/14 Price Changed $1,795,000 -3.0% $652 / Sq Ft
05/05/2014 05/05/14 For Sale $1,850,000 -- $672 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12645531

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 17-03-226-065-1182

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.