RENTED AUG 9, 2025

180 E Pearson St Unit 7004 Chicago, IL 60611

Magnificent Mile Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $2,027,000 - $3,705,000

5 Beds
4.5 Baths
3,655 Sq Ft
1975 Built

Highlights

  • Doorman
  • Fitness Center
  • Wood Flooring
  • Steam Room
  • Open Floorplan
  • 1-minute walk to Jane Byrne Plaza

About This Home

As of August 2025

Nothing like it on market! Brand new construction - MUST SEE in person - A one-of-a-kind/unicorn, 3655 square foot, 70th floor, southeast CORNER residence offering unobstructed sweeping panoramas of Lake Michigan and Navy Pier to the east wrapping the Loop, Parks and River to the south turning to United Center on the west side of the city. You'll be absolutely mesmerized from the eye popping, postcard views that frame the iconic buildings and the fact this residences clears neighboring buildings for open endless views from oversized windows. Gutted to a concrete shell and rebuilt as of March 2025, this residence has been architecturally designed as a generous sized 5 bedroom, 4.5 bath sanctuary. Enjoy an open floor plan with 9 foot ceilings and enormous room sizes for easy living and gracious entertaining. Large foyer, oversized kitchen/great room concept looking onto Lake Michigan, 29 foot living/dining room, in unit 11X6 storage room, large primary suite with 13 foot walk in closet, wet bar, butler pantry, all bathrooms are exquisite full slab quartz, laundry room with slop sink and washer/dryer, powder room, all new plumbing, all new electric, all new HVAC systems, Subzero and Wolf appliances, high end fixtures and faucets, ceilings, and wide plank white oak hardwoods floor throughout are just some of the features which make this home perfect! And living above the - exclusive Ritz Carlton Hotel offers all the coveted amenities- concierge, room service, spa, fitness, indoor pool- to offer that resort like living environment, every day. On site valet or self- parking options available to residents and their guests. Dogs welcome too!

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Michael Rosenblum

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago License #471004934 Listed on: 05/09/2025

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago

Last Renter's Agent

Laura Rubin Dresner

Baird & Warner License #475099021

Baird & Warner

Condo Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1975

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Leased Parking
  • Heated Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Entry on the 70th floor
  • Marble or Granite Building Materials

Interior Spaces

  • 3,655 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5 Potential Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Humidifier
  • Lake Michigan Water
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 5/9/25
  • Rent includes cable TV, water, scavenger, doorman, exterior maintenance, lawn care, storage lockers, snow removal, internet, air conditioning

Community Details

Overview

  • 260 Units
  • Mitchell Rose Association, Phone Number (312) 337-5303
  • High-Rise Community
  • Water Tower Residences Subdivision
  • Property managed by First Service Residential
  • 73-Story Property

Year Built

Built in 1975

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Rental Info

  • Available Date: 2025-05-09
  • Lease Amount: 420
  • Board Number: 8
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Rental Price: 22500
  • Is Parking Included in Price: No
  • Max Pet Weight: 999

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Type Attached: Condo,High Rise (7+ Stories)
  • EntryLevel: 70
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type: Condo,High Rise (7+ Stories)
  • Subdivision Name: Water Tower Residences
  • Year Built: 1975
  • Age: 41-50 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 73

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Double Oven, Microwave, Dishwasher, High End Refrigerator, Bar Fridge, Freezer, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Cooktop, Oven, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Range Hood, Humidifier
  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 5
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Wet Bar, Storage, Bookcases, High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Pantry
  • LivingArea: 3655
  • Other Equipment: TV-Cable, Fire Sprinklers
  • Room Type: Storage, Foyer, Walk In Closet, Bedroom 5
  • Stories Total: 73
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Bathroom Amenities: Separate Shower,Double Sink,Soaking Tub
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Combined w/ LivRm
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Hardwood

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Marble/Granite
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, On Site, Leased, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air, Zoned
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Heating: Electric, Zoned
  • Laundry Features: Main Level, Electric Dryer Hookup, In Unit, Sink
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Association Amenities: Bike Room/Bike Trails, Door Person, Elevator(s), Storage, Health Club, On Site Manager/Engineer, Park, Indoor Pool, Receiving Room, Restaurant, Sauna, Service Elevator(s), Steam Room
  • Rent Includes: Cable TV, Water, Scavenger, Doorman, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Storage Lockers, Snow Removal, Other, Internet, Air Conditioning
  • Management: Manager On-site,Monday through Friday
  • Management Company: First Service Residential
  • Management Contact Name: Mitchell Rose
  • Management Phone: 312-337-5303

Schools

  • Elementary School: Ogden Elementary
  • Middle/Junior School: Ogden Elementary

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: COMMON
  • Rural (Y/N): N

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 260

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 27, 2023
Sold by
Salomon Zev
Bought by
Zsd Water Tower 7004 Llc
Current Estimated Value
$2,875,059

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$980,000
Interest Rate
6.9%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 15, 2023
Sold by
Jeanne Randall Malkin Trust
Bought by
Salomon Zev

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$980,000
Interest Rate
6.9%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 1, 1998
Sold by
Malkin Jeanne Randall
Bought by
Malkin Jeanne Randall and Jeanne Randall Malkin Trust

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Zsd Water Tower 7004 Llc -- None Listed On Document
Salomon Zev $1,365,500 First American Title
Malkin Jeanne Randall -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Zsd Water Tower 7004 Llc $980,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/09/2025 08/09/25 Rented $22,000 -2.2% --
05/27/2025 05/27/25 Price Changed $22,500 -10.0% $6 / Sq Ft
05/09/2025 05/09/25 For Rent $25,000 -- --
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $44,656 $194,836 $13,425 $181,411
2024 $44,656 $194,836 $13,425 $181,411
2023 $43,494 $217,620 $10,883 $206,737
2022 $43,494 $217,620 $10,883 $206,737
2021 $42,556 $217,619 $10,882 $206,737
2020 $38,176 $176,956 $7,566 $169,390
2019 $37,340 $192,027 $7,566 $184,461
2018 $36,710 $192,027 $7,566 $184,461
2017 $30,963 $158,441 $6,053 $152,388
2016 $31,734 $158,441 $6,053 $152,388
2015 $29,034 $158,441 $6,053 $152,388
2014 $25,553 $137,721 $4,864 $132,857
2013 $26,472 $145,550 $4,864 $140,686
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12360867

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 17-03-226-065-1262

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.