180 Kings Rd Athens, GA 30606
Kingswood NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $276,000 - $294,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,446
Sq Ft
$197/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 180 Kings Rd, Athens, GA 30606 and is currently estimated at $285,280, approximately $197 per square foot. 180 Kings Rd is a home located in Clarke County with nearby schools including Timothy Elementary School, Clarke Middle School, and Clarke Central High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 29, 2024
Sold by
Garland Carey J
Bought by
Patton Brittany Noelle and Patton Justin Elder
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$261,250
Outstanding Balance
$256,395
Interest Rate
6.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$28,885
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 26, 2021
Sold by
Coney Deborah A
Bought by
Garland Carey J and Carpenter Amber T
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$180,420
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 23, 2016
Sold by
Coney Deborah A
Bought by
Coney Deborah A and Coney Stephen M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$55,000
Interest Rate
2.85%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 12, 2015
Sold by
Skinner James M /Tr
Bought by
Skinner James M and Maddox Barbara Elizabeth Skinn
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 26, 2001
Sold by
Skinner James M
Bought by
Skinner James Marvin Sr Inrrevocabl
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Patton Brittany Noelle | $275,000 | -- | |
| Garland Carey J | $186,000 | -- | |
| Coney Deborah A | -- | -- | |
| Skinner James M | -- | -- | |
| Coney Deborah | $50,000 | -- | |
| Skinner James Marvin Sr Inrrevocabl | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Patton Brittany Noelle | $261,250 | |
| Previous Owner | Garland Carey J | $180,420 | |
| Previous Owner | Coney Deborah A | $55,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,772 | $109,948 | $12,000 | $97,948 |
| 2024 | $2,772 | $97,863 | $12,000 | $85,863 |
| 2023 | $3,058 | $86,660 | $12,000 | $74,660 |
| 2022 | $2,373 | $74,570 | $10,400 | $64,170 |
| 2021 | $1,131 | $33,548 | $10,400 | $23,148 |
| 2020 | $989 | $29,345 | $10,400 | $18,945 |
| 2019 | $890 | $26,224 | $8,000 | $18,224 |
| 2018 | $866 | $25,506 | $8,000 | $17,506 |
| 2017 | $456 | $23,444 | $8,000 | $15,444 |
| 2016 | $340 | $21,585 | $8,000 | $13,585 |
| 2015 | $736 | $21,656 | $8,000 | $13,656 |
| 2014 | $712 | $20,916 | $8,000 | $12,916 |
Source: Public Records
Map