NOT LISTED FOR SALE

180 Race St Berea, OH 44017

Estimated Value: $255,000 - $286,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
2,030 Sq Ft
$135/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 24, 2024

Last sale price $274,900 $135 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $1,822 / mo

11 Days on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Porch
  • 1-Story Property
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of December 2024

180 Race Street in Berea has been fully renovated and is move-in ready! This stunning ranch has 3 bedrooms, 1 1/2 bathrooms, and is sure to impress. Upon entering you are welcomed by a spacious living room with beautiful luxury vinyl flooring and plenty of natural light. Heading down the hall you will find your open-concept kitchen and family room with a fireplace. The brand-new kitchen has soft-close cabinets, quartz countertops, and stainless steel appliances. 3 bedrooms, 1 full bathroom, and a convenient half bathroom complete the main floor of this home. The basement offers over 700 sqft of finished living space, including a possible fourth bedroom, a storage area, and a laundry area. Heading outside you will find a charming enclosed patio with glass sliding doors that is perfect for entertaining or relaxing, a brand-new driveway, a two-car garage, and plenty of yard space! Other 2024 updates include fully renovated bathrooms, fresh landscaping, new exterior siding, new exterior doors, new gutters, a new furnace, new AC, and a new roof in 2020! *Seller is a licensed real estate in the state of Ohio**

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ahren Booher

Keller Williams Elevate Brokerage Phone: 330-401-7473 License #2010002612 Listed on: 11/01/2024

Keller Williams Elevate

Co-Listed By

Michael Smith

Keller Williams Elevate Brokerage Phone: 330-401-7473 License #2018004870

Last Buyer's Agent

Jamie Mooney

Trade Winds Real Estate Services, LLC License #2022003227

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,393

Year Built

  • Built in 1953 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 0.36

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1.5 Bathrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Laundry in Basement
  • Crawl Space

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas

Additional Features

  • Porch
  • 15,594 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 363-29-031

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,393

Year Built

Built in 1953 | Remodeled

Lot Details

0.36 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1953
  • Attribution Contact: 330-401-7473
  • Co List Office Phone: 440-572-1200
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1330.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Reso Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Crawl Space, Full
  • Basement: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 700.0
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Acres: 0.358
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Owner Is Listing Agent, Principal is Real Estate Licensed
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Detached, Garage, Paved

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Berea CSD - 1804

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 363-29-031
  • LandLeaseYN: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3393.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 1, 2024
Closed on
Dec 20, 2024
List Price
$274,900
Sold Price
$274,900
Views
27
Current Estimated Value
$273,917

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$983
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.26%
Original Mortgage
$233,665
Outstanding Balance
$230,765
Interest Rate
6.79%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$43,152

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 18, 2024
Sold by
Brown Jayne M
Bought by
Aore Capital Investments Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 29, 1994
Sold by
Polk Dolores L
Bought by
Brown Gary and Brown Jayne M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$64,600
Interest Rate
9.24%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 23, 1988
Sold by
Royer Joseph E
Bought by
Royer Virginia W

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 26, 1985
Sold by
Royer Joseph E and Royer Virginia W
Bought by
Royer Joseph E

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 1, 1975
Bought by
Royer Joseph E and Royer Virginia W

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mitchell Joshua R $274,900 Erieview Title Agency
Aore Capital Investments Llc $115,000 Erieview Title Agency
Brown Gary $68,000 --
Royer Virginia W -- --
Royer Joseph E -- --
Royer Joseph E -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mitchell Joshua R $233,665
Previous Owner Brown Gary $64,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/24/2024 12/24/24 Sold $274,900 0.0% $135 / Sq Ft
11/12/2024 11/12/24 Pending -- -- --
11/11/2024 11/11/24 For Sale $274,900 0.0% $135 / Sq Ft
11/05/2024 11/05/24 Pending -- -- --
11/01/2024 11/01/24 For Sale $274,900 -- $135 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,326 $73,045 $14,385 $58,660
2024 $3,667 $73,045 $14,385 $58,660
2023 $3,393 $53,030 $11,480 $41,550
2022 $3,052 $53,025 $11,480 $41,545
2021 $3,024 $53,030 $11,480 $41,550
2020 $2,789 $44,940 $9,730 $35,210
2019 $3,744 $128,400 $27,800 $100,600
2018 $3,525 $44,940 $9,730 $35,210
2017 $3,783 $44,700 $9,280 $35,420
2016 $3,550 $44,700 $9,280 $35,420
2015 $3,355 $44,700 $9,280 $35,420
2014 $3,355 $44,700 $9,280 $35,420

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5079192

MLS Now

APN: 363-29-031

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.