$439,900

1800 Cardinal St Longview, TX 75601

Estimated payment $3,019/month

4 Beds
4 Baths
2,906 Sq Ft
$151 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Traditional Architecture
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • High Ceiling

About This Home

WOW! POOL. MASSIVE BONUS ROOM. HUGE SHOP WITH A BATHROOM. UPDATED INTERIORS. STORAGE EVERYWHERE. HOME HAS OVER 3600 SF OF HEATED AND COOLED SPACE WITH 4 BEDROOMS, 3 FULL BATHS! 1800 Cardinal St is the kind of property buyers rarely find inside the city limits — extensively updated, loaded with flexible space, and designed for the way people actually live, gather, work, and entertain. From the moment you step inside, soaring ceilings in the entry & formal dining area create a dramatic first impression, while the warm, inviting formal living room with a gas fireplace anchors the heart of the home. The downstairs renovations have already been done for you, featuring beautiful hickory-look luxury vinyl plank flooring, fresh light and bright paint, updated finishes, and a remodeled kitchen with granite countertops, stainless appliances, stylish backsplash, built-ins, and a walk-in pantry. The downstairs primary suite offers both comfort and convenience with an upgraded bathroom featuring a spacious walk-in shower, hidden plumbing already in place for a future tub if desired, and a large walk-in closet that connects directly to the laundry room. Across the house are a guest room, full bath, and large utility storage space. But what truly sets this property apart is the incredible amount of FLEXIBLE BONUS SPACE. A sun-filled 785 SF bonus room with a bar (not included in the posted square footage) showcases a stunning curved stone fireplace and opens the door to endless possibilities: • Media room • Game room • Second living area • Holiday gathering space • Homeschool or hobby area • Large-scale entertaining • Multi-generational living flexibility This is the kind of room where birthdays are celebrated, movie nights happen, and everyone naturally gathers. Outside, your private backyard retreat awaits with a fully renovated sport pool redone in 2024 with all new equipment. Multiple outdoor seating areas, a covered porch, and easy access from the pool to the home create a seamless indoor-outdoor entertaining experience. The automatic sprinklers surrounding the home make it easy to keep the yard looking great, and a freshly painted exterior adds to the curb appeal. And then there’s the rare-find, a SHOP, with new roof, and two distinct sections separated by an overhead rollup door. On one end is the 621 SF oversized, extra-tall garage, giving you an incredible amount of usable storage and workspace that is increasingly difficult to find in-town. Park your biggest truck, boat, jet skis, or RV here! Beyond the dividing rollup door, the approximately 458 SF insulated section of the shop includes a 220V plug for a welder, spray foam insulation, a window AC unit, a full bath (just needs a new hot water heater)— making it ideal for: • Home gym • Workshop • Home business • Pool house conversion • Hobby space • A place to cool down while the burgers on the grill Upstairs, two oversized bedrooms and a full bathroom provide additional room to spread out, including one extra-large bedroom featuring TWO walk-in closets. Homes with this combination of updates, entertaining space, pool, shop, storage, and flexibility inside the city limits are hard to find. If you’ve been searching for a property with room to truly live — this one deserves your attention. Schedule your showing today.

Listing Agent

Carmen Hamilton

Epique Realty LLC License #0643861 Listed on: 05/20/2026

Epique Realty LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1968

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 93 x 150

Interior Spaces

  • 2,906 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Wet Bar
  • High Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • 4 Full Bathrooms
  • Primary Bathroom Bathtub Only
  • Bathtub with Shower

Parking

  • 4 Car Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 44073

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1968

Lot Details

0.32 Acres

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Type: Single Family
  • Style: Traditional
  • Foreclosure Bank Owned: No
  • Taxes Dollars: 6,997.43
  • Addition Survey: S2680
  • Estimated Living Area Sq Ft: 2906
  • Foundation Style: Slab, 2 Story
  • HotTub Spa YN: No
  • Unit Levels: 2 Stories
  • Utility Type: Electric, High Speed Internet Avail, Natural Gas
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 722

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Gas Logs, Two Woodburning
  • Interior: Shades/Blinds, Carpeting, Other Floors, High Ceilings, Wet Bar, Ceiling Fan
  • Fireplace Number: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Bathroom Description: Shower Only, Tub Only, Shower/Tub
  • Dining Room: Breakfast Room, Separate Formal Dining
  • Sq Ft Range: 2501-3000
  • Bedroom Types: Master Bedroom Split, Master BR Downstairs, Guest BR Downstairs, Other/See Remarks
  • Kitchen Equipment: Double Oven, Cooktop-Electric, Microwave, Dishwasher, Pantry, Granite Counter Tops

Exterior Features

  • Outbuildings: Work Shop
  • Construction: Brick
  • Roof: Composition
  • ExteriorFeatures: Auto Sprinkler, Workshop, Porch, Sprinkler System, Gutter(s)
  • Fencing: Wood Fence, Wrought Iron
  • Flood Zone: No
  • Pool Spa: Vinyl-Lined Pool, In Ground Pool, Pool Perimeter Fence
  • Pool: Yes
  • Road Surface: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: Rear Entry, Side Entry, Detached, Workshop Area, Other/See Remarks
  • Garage Capacity: 4
  • Garage Type: Both
  • Parking Type: Attached, Detached

Utilities

  • Water Heater: Gas
  • Cooling: Central Electric
  • Heating: Central Gas
  • Utility Laundry: Inside Room
  • Water/Sewer: Public Water, Public Sewer
  • Water System: City

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Age Range: 51-75
  • Homeowners Fee: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: Less than 0.5
  • Number Of Acres: 0.32
  • Parcel #: 44073
  • Estimated Lot Dimensions: 93 x 150

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1968

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,074 $410,680 $13,670 $397,010
2024 $81 $403,720 $13,670 $390,050
2023 $6,066 $390,400 $13,670 $376,730
2022 $6,087 $278,190 $12,450 $265,740
2021 $6,009 $265,790 $12,820 $252,970
2020 $6,067 $267,910 $13,300 $254,610
2019 $6,264 $274,070 $13,540 $260,530
2018 $4,068 $269,660 $13,540 $256,120
2017 $6,304 $275,820 $13,540 $262,280
2016 $6,252 $273,570 $13,540 $260,030
2015 $4,082 $273,850 $13,540 $260,310
2014 -- $272,740 $13,540 $259,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/20/2026 05/20/26 For Sale $439,900 +35.4% $151 / Sq Ft
02/27/2023 02/27/23 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
01/31/2023 01/31/23 Pending -- -- --
12/14/2022 12/14/22 For Sale $325,000 -- $88 / Sq Ft
Source: Longview Area Association of REALTORS®

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $234,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Longview Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 20263645

Longview Area Association of REALTORS®

APN: 44073

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.