1801 Ridgefield Ave Algonquin, IL 60102
Estimated Value: $482,782 - $529,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,650
Sq Ft
$193/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1801 Ridgefield Ave, Algonquin, IL 60102 and is currently estimated at $512,446, approximately $193 per square foot. 1801 Ridgefield Ave is a home located in Kane County with nearby schools including Westfield Community School, Harry D Jacobs High School, and St Margaret Mary Catholic School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 14, 2024
Sold by
Smith Jason and Smith Rachel
Bought by
Smith Rachel and Friedman David
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$267,000
Outstanding Balance
$262,183
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$250,263
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 28, 2006
Sold by
Calabrese Joseph J and Calabrese Deborah J
Bought by
Smith Jason and Smith Rachel
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$272,900
Interest Rate
6.36%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 19, 2000
Sold by
Young Gregson and Young Jill C
Bought by
Calabrese Joseph J and Calabrese Deborah J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$171,000
Interest Rate
7.83%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 15, 1997
Sold by
Skiba Robert H and Skiba Carol A
Bought by
Young Gregson and Young Jill C
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 29, 1994
Sold by
Willoughby Farms Second Ltd Partnership
Bought by
Skiba Robert H and Skiba Carol A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$237,600
Interest Rate
6.87%
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smith Rachel | $30,500 | None Listed On Document | |
| Smith Jason | $390,000 | Stewart Title Company | |
| Calabrese Joseph J | $291,000 | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Young Gregson | $281,000 | -- | |
| Skiba Robert H | $265,500 | Chicago Title Insurance Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Smith Rachel | $267,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Smith Jason | $272,900 | |
| Previous Owner | Calabrese Joseph J | $171,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Skiba Robert H | $237,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $10,066 | $140,913 | $26,492 | $114,421 |
| 2023 | $9,558 | $126,789 | $23,837 | $102,952 |
| 2022 | $9,657 | $123,226 | $23,837 | $99,389 |
| 2021 | $9,366 | $116,350 | $22,507 | $93,843 |
| 2020 | $9,177 | $113,734 | $22,001 | $91,733 |
| 2019 | $8,896 | $107,969 | $20,886 | $87,083 |
| 2018 | $8,956 | $105,831 | $20,472 | $85,359 |
| 2017 | $8,584 | $99,000 | $19,151 | $79,849 |
| 2016 | $8,540 | $93,238 | $18,543 | $74,695 |
| 2015 | -- | $85,179 | $17,040 | $68,139 |
| 2014 | -- | $80,747 | $16,569 | $64,178 |
| 2013 | -- | $83,218 | $17,076 | $66,142 |
Source: Public Records
Map