$320,000
PENDING

1802 Independence St S Cambridge, MN 55008

Estimated payment $2,068/month

Total Views 8,627
5 Beds
3 Baths
2,356 Sq Ft
$136 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

1802 Independence St S in Cambridge is a home that blends comfort, functionality, and a location that makes everyday living feel easy and connected. Nestled in a welcoming neighborhood, this property offers the kind of space and layout that adapts beautifully to both quiet nights in and lively gatherings. Step inside and you’re greeted by a warm, inviting atmosphere with natural light pouring through well-placed windows, creating a bright and cheerful living space. The main living area flows effortlessly, offering a comfortable place to relax, unwind, or host. Whether it’s movie nights, game days, or cozy evenings with a good book, this space is ready for it all. The kitchen is designed to keep up with real life—plenty of cabinetry, ample counter space, and a layout that makes cooking feel less like a chore and more like a creative outlet. It connects seamlessly to the dining area, making mealtime and entertaining feel natural and convenient. The bedrooms provide comfortable retreats, each offering space to recharge and personalize. Whether you need extra room for guests, a home office, or hobbies, there’s flexibility here to fit your lifestyle. The home’s layout is practical yet inviting, giving you the best of both worlds. Step outside and you’ll find space to enjoy Minnesota’s seasons to the fullest. The yard offers room for outdoor gatherings, gardening, or simply soaking up a sunny afternoon. Picture summer barbecues, fall bonfires, and peaceful mornings with a cup of coffee in hand—this outdoor space is ready for all of it. Location is where this property really shines. You’re just minutes from downtown Cambridge, where you’ll find local favorites like coffee shops, restaurants, and unique boutiques. Everyday conveniences are close by with grocery stores, pharmacies, and services easily accessible. Outdoor enthusiasts will love being near parks like City Park and Pioneer Park, offering trails, playgrounds, and open green space. The Rum River is also nearby, perfect for kayaking, fishing, or simply enjoying the scenic views. Commuting is a breeze with quick access to Highway 65, connecting you to the Twin Cities while still allowing you to enjoy the quieter pace of small-town living. Nearby schools, community events, and local amenities add to the charm and convenience of this location. While this home is being sold as-is. It is a great opportunity to build equity with updates, including carpet replacement and master bathroom tub. Whether you’re looking for your first home, a place to grow, or simply a fresh start in a friendly community, this property delivers comfort, convenience, and opportunity all in one. Come see what life on Independence St feels like—you might just find it fits you perfectly.

Listing Agent

John Leonard

Real Broker, LLC Listed on: 04/09/2026

Real Broker, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,334

Year Built

  • Built in 2007

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 151x83x132x80
  • Home fronts a pond
  • Few Trees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 151720980

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,334

Year Built

Built in 2007

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family
  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Outside Features: Vinyl
  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Water Source: City Water/Connected
  • Year Built: 2007
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1256
  • Unit Levels: Split Entry (Bi-Level)
  • New Construction: No
  • FractionalOwnershipYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Block, Crawl Space, Daylight/Lookout Windows, Finished, Full, Storage Space, Walkout
  • Appliances: Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Living Area: 2356
  • Fireplace: No
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1100
  • Basement YN: Yes

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 5

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Age Over 8 Years
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Other Structures: Storage Shed
  • PatioPorchType: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached Garage, Asphalt, Parking Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Sewer: City Sewer/Connected
  • Fuel: Natural Gas

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Amenities Unit: Ceiling Fan(s), Deck, Kitchen Window, Natural Woodwork, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Washer/Dryer Hookup

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Cambridge-Isanti
  • SchoolDistrictPhone: 7636896188

Lot Info

  • Waterfront YN: No
  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Size: 151x83x132x80
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Tree Coverage - Light
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Description: Residential-Single Family
  • AssessmentPending: No
  • Yearly/Seasonal: Yearly

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 151720980
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4334
  • TaxWithAssessments: 4334

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,370 $315,000 $50,000 $265,000
2024 $4,318 $304,700 $20,000 $284,700
2023 $3,996 $304,700 $20,000 $284,700
2022 $3,944 $271,400 $20,000 $251,400
2021 $3,810 $236,100 $20,000 $216,100
2020 $3,848 $229,400 $20,000 $209,400
2019 $3,614 $229,800 $0 $0
2018 $3,386 $173,700 $0 $0
2016 $3,266 $0 $0 $0
2015 $2,998 $0 $0 $0
2014 -- $0 $0 $0
2013 -- $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/12/2026 05/12/26 Pending -- -- --
04/09/2026 04/09/26 For Sale $320,000 +72.0% $136 / Sq Ft
08/04/2014 08/04/14 Sold $186,000 -2.1% $79 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/23/2014 05/23/14 Pending -- -- --
05/15/2014 05/15/14 For Sale $189,900 -- $81 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthstarMLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- None Available
Deed $186,000 --
Warranty Deed $1,200,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $181 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $186,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: NorthstarMLS

MLS Number: 7051824

NorthstarMLS

APN: 15.172.0980

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.