1803 Canal Dr Sunset Beach, NC 28468
Estimated Value: $923,286 - $1,276,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
2,193
Sq Ft
$520/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1803 Canal Dr, Sunset Beach, NC 28468 and is currently estimated at $1,141,072, approximately $520 per square foot. 1803 Canal Dr is a home located in Brunswick County with nearby schools including Jessie Mae Monroe Elementary School, Shallotte Middle School, and West Brunswick High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 5, 2026
Sold by
Reed Jr John and Keating Mary
Bought by
John W Reed Jr Revocable Living Trust and Reed
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 12, 2026
Sold by
Sally G Reed Revocable Trust and Reed Jr John W
Bought by
Reed John
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 1, 1985
Bought by
Reed John W Et Sally G
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| John W Reed Jr Revocable Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Reed John | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Sally G Reed Revocable Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Reed John W Et Sally G | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $797,440 | $356,500 | $440,940 |
| 2024 | $44 | $797,440 | $356,500 | $440,940 |
| 2023 | $4,729 | $797,440 | $356,500 | $440,940 |
| 2022 | $0 | $671,380 | $402,500 | $268,880 |
| 2021 | $0 | $658,900 | $402,500 | $256,400 |
| 2020 | $4,649 | $658,900 | $402,500 | $256,400 |
| 2019 | $4,649 | $429,190 | $402,500 | $26,690 |
| 2018 | $4,082 | $378,710 | $356,500 | $22,210 |
| 2017 | $4,029 | $378,710 | $356,500 | $22,210 |
| 2016 | $3,979 | $378,710 | $356,500 | $22,210 |
| 2015 | $3,979 | $585,820 | $356,500 | $229,320 |
| 2014 | $4,283 | $745,704 | $600,000 | $145,704 |
Source: Public Records
Map