$645,000
SOLD MAR 9, 2026
Last list price

1803 E Hickory Hill Rd Argyle, TX 76226

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,416 Sq Ft
1.08 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 9, 2026

$267 Per Sq Ft

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1.08 Acre Lot
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Circular Driveway
  • Blanton Elementary School Rated A-
  • Granite Countertops
  • Built-In Features

About This Home

As of March 2026

Set on just over an acre with standout curb appeal and mature trees, this beautifully updated farm-style home offers the space, flexibility, and lifestyle today’s buyers are looking for—all in coveted Denton Guyer ISD. Thoughtfully remodeled throughout, it’s also priced to leave room for your own finishing touches and personal vision. A major bonus is the detached garage, complete with water, HVAC, and a dedicated living area—an ideal setup to convert into a guest suite or income-producing apartment. Outside, enjoy a custom extra-large chicken coop with a covered run, plus surprising hidden storage that makes this home as functional as it is charming. And the big-ticket items are already handled: 2024 roof, 2018 septic, electrical, and more—so you can focus on enjoying the property, not tackling the heavy lifts.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Preslie Watson

Christie's Lone Star License #0826884 Listed on: 01/14/2026

Christie's Lone Star

Last Buyer's Agent

Holly Elrod

6th Ave Homes License #0652801

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,549

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Lot Details

  • 1.08 Acre Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • 1 Carport Space
  • Circular Driveway
  • Additional Parking

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,416 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 1 / B
  • Assessor Parcel Number R133635

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,549

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

1.08 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • OWNERNAME: NA
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Traditional, Detached
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Preowned
  • Co List Office Mls Id: CIRE11
  • Structure Type: House
  • HumanModifiedYN: Yes
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48121:R133635
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Year Built: 1989

Interior Features

  • Square Footage: 2416.0
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Chandelier, Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, Double Vanity, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Cable TV, Wired for Data, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Luxury Vinyl Plank
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Wine Cooler
  • Basement YN: No
  • Fireplaces: 1

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Slab
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Rock, Stone
  • Pool Features: None
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Cooling System: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Carport Spaces: 1.0
  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Additional Parking, Circular Driveway
  • Attached Garage YN: No
  • GarageYN: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Aerobic Septic
  • Heating: Central, Fireplace(s)
  • LaundryFeatures: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup, ElectricDryer Hookup, Laundry in Utility Room
  • Utilities: Septic Available, Cable Available

• Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Size Area: 1.08
  • Parcel Number: R133635
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.08
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 47044.8

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1989
  • SeniorCommunityYN: No

Tax Info

  • TaxBlock: B
  • Tax Lot: 1
  • Tax Annual Amount: 9549.0

MLS Schools

  • MiddleOrJuniorSchool: Tom Harpool

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 14, 2026
Closed on
Mar 9, 2026
Holly Elrod
6th Ave Homes
List Price
$645,000
Views
84

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.94%
Original Mortgage
$645,000
Outstanding Balance
$645,000
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
-$2,116

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 5, 2016
Sold by
Green Linda M
Bought by
Ortiz Jennifer A and Ortiz Michael

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$340,506
Interest Rate
3.48%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 28, 2008
Sold by
Wittman George and Wittman Elaine K
Bought by
Green Linda M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$263,000
Interest Rate
5.67%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 13, 2005
Sold by
Wittman George and Wittman Elaine K
Bought by
Green Linda M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 12, 2004
Sold by
Green Nathan E and Green Linda M
Bought by
Wittman George and Wittman Elaine K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
3.37%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $645,000 VA
Previous Owner $340,506 New Conventional
Previous Owner $263,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $200,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Closed $50,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/09/2026 03/09/26 Sold -- -- --
01/14/2026 01/14/26 For Sale $645,000 -- $267 / Sq Ft
Source: North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,242 $614,922 $176,330 $573,670
2024 $7,853 $559,020 $0 $0
2023 $6,092 $508,200 $176,330 $420,405
2022 $7,648 $462,000 $176,330 $407,512
2021 $7,277 $420,000 $176,330 $243,670
2020 $7,091 $395,000 $176,330 $218,670
2019 $7,276 $390,000 $176,330 $213,670
2018 $6,760 $360,000 $176,330 $183,670
2017 $6,405 $339,210 $84,419 $254,791
2016 $5,985 $209,000 $84,419 $124,581
2015 $3,488 $194,500 $84,419 $110,081
2013 -- $185,000 $84,419 $100,581
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 21153313

North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

APN: R133635

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.