1805 Lay St Des Moines, IA 50317
Fairmont Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $128,000 - $153,000
1
Bed
1
Bath
600
Sq Ft
$235/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1805 Lay St, Des Moines, IA 50317 and is currently estimated at $141,223, approximately $235 per square foot. 1805 Lay St is a home located in Polk County with nearby schools including Phillips Elementary, Goodrell Middle School, and North High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 12, 2001
Sold by
Harper James D
Bought by
Baumgartner Karen
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$30,500
Outstanding Balance
$11,498
Interest Rate
7.16%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
$129,725
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 22, 1999
Sold by
Johnson Vera B
Bought by
Harper James D
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baumgartner Karen | $29,500 | -- | |
| Harper James D | $15,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Baumgartner Karen | $30,500 | |
| Closed | Baumgartner Karen | $5,700 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,058 | $132,500 | $22,800 | $109,700 |
| 2024 | $2,058 | $115,100 | $19,700 | $95,400 |
| 2023 | $1,832 | $115,100 | $19,700 | $95,400 |
| 2022 | $1,816 | $86,600 | $15,600 | $71,000 |
| 2021 | $1,690 | $86,600 | $15,600 | $71,000 |
| 2020 | $1,526 | $76,300 | $13,800 | $62,500 |
| 2019 | $1,418 | $76,300 | $13,800 | $62,500 |
| 2018 | $1,398 | $64,600 | $11,500 | $53,100 |
| 2017 | $1,414 | $64,600 | $11,500 | $53,100 |
| 2016 | $1,372 | $63,000 | $11,000 | $52,000 |
| 2015 | $1,372 | $63,000 | $11,000 | $52,000 |
| 2014 | $1,326 | $63,500 | $10,900 | $52,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map