$3,850,000

Estimated payment $21,702/month

Total Views 3,365
7 Beds
4.5 Baths
5,500 Sq Ft
$700 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Welcome to 1806 Ditmas Avenue, a rare opportunity to own a beautifully preserved 5500+++ SF, 7 bedroom, 4.5 bath Colonial Revival home in the heart of Ditmas Park. Set on a prominent corner lot, this three-story residence blends historic charm with modern convenience, featuring a wraparound porch, expansive front lawn, back deck, a long private driveway and detached two-car garage.

Inside, timeless details shine through with hardwood floors, original millwork, stained-glass windows, and three working fireplaces throughout. A cozy vestibule with dual closets gives way to a grand foyer which leads to formal living and dining rooms, a refined, south facing library and a recently renovated, east facing, sunlit eat-in kitchen equipped with a 48" Viking double oven and ample cabinet space. This big kitchen holds a powder room and gives direct access to a private garden and back deck ideal for everyday living and entertaining.

Upstairs, spread across two floors, are seven well-proportioned bedrooms providing comfortable accommodations, each with its own closet space. The primary suite is a true retreat, offering dual exposures, a spacious walk-in closet, an additional reach-in closet, and a luxurious windowed en-suite bath with a deep soaking tub and separate shower. All of the secondary bedrooms are large enough to accommodate at least a queen size bed and have private closet space. Additional full bathrooms on the upper floors are thoughtfully designed, including a third-floor bath with a classic cast iron soaking tub. Each floor has a wood burning fireplace, including one on the top floor inside the large, fun loving, media room.

Downstairs, there's even more versatility, with a fully finished basement and separate entrance. This expansive space includes a super-sized game room with billiards, shuffleboard and a wet bar, a 3 person sauna, home gym and spa bath. But wait, there's more! A utility kitchen, laundry room and wine cellar round out this floor.

Additionally, the home includes split units for cooling, a completely new roof with solar panels, and a wifi enabled leak detection system.

Ideally located near the shops and dining of Cortelyou Road, cultural events at Kings Theatre, and green space at Prospect Park, with easy access to transit with the express B & Q at Newkirk Plaza. This exceptional Ditmas Park home offers the perfect balance of space, character, and convenience in one of Brooklyn's most picturesque and desirable neighborhoods.

Listing Agent

Kyle Talbott

Corcoran Group License #10301207778 Listed on: 04/09/2026

Corcoran Group

Co-Listing Agent

Karen Talbott

Corcoran Group License #40ta1034219

Co-Listing Agent

Scott Sternberg

Corcoran Group License #10401233134

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $14,028

Lot Details

  • 5,425 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 90.42x60.00

Parking

  • Garage

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 5,500 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • High Ceiling
  • Bonus Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Basement

Kitchen

  • Double Oven
  • Dishwasher
  • Viking Appliances

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 7 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 0001 / 05204

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$14,028

Lot Details

5,425 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Neighborhood: Ditmas Park
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Structure Type: Townhouse
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 3

Interior Features

  • Interior Features: High Ceilings, Smoke Free, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Washer Dryer Allowed
  • Fireplace Features: Bedroom
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 5500.0
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement: Other

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Bathrooms Integer: 5
  • Bedrooms: 7

Exterior Features

  • View: Other
  • View: No
  • Exterior Features: Private Outdoor Space Over 60 Sqft
  • Patio/Porch Features: Wrap Around

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Building Other, Washer Hookup, In Unit
  • Green Building Features: Green Building
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Common Interest: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Size Area: 5425.2
  • Lot Size Dimensions: 90.42x60.00

Rental Info

  • Land Lease: No

Building Info

  • New Construction: No
  • Units: 1
  • Total Stories: 3

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 05204
  • Tax Lot: 0001
  • Tax Annual: 14028.0

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $14,201 $202,302 $41,622 $160,680
2025 $14,201 $232,260 $41,622 $190,638
2024 $14,201 $208,602 $41,622 $166,980
2023 $14,252 $217,260 $43,380 $173,880
2022 $13,216 $219,960 $43,380 $176,580
2021 $13,144 $200,220 $43,380 $156,840
2019 $12,326 $160,980 $43,380 $117,600
2018 $11,623 $58,478 $13,876 $44,602
2017 $10,946 $55,168 $16,995 $38,173
2016 $10,095 $52,046 $21,235 $30,811
2015 $6,057 $49,101 $26,812 $22,289
2014 $6,057 $49,101 $25,379 $23,722
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/13/2026 05/13/26 For Sale $3,850,000 0.0% $700 / Sq Ft
05/08/2026 05/08/26 Off Market $3,850,000 -- --
04/09/2026 04/09/26 For Sale $3,850,000 +40.0% $700 / Sq Ft
07/11/2024 07/11/24 Sold $2,750,000 +8.9% $550 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/11/2024 07/11/24 Price Changed $2,525,000 +252499900.0% $505 / Sq Ft
03/27/2024 03/27/24 Pending -- -- --
03/13/2024 03/13/24 For Sale $1 -- $0 / Sq Ft
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $2,525,000 --
Deed $2,525,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $1,695,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Closed $1,695,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

MLS Number: RLS20082562

Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

APN: 05204-0001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.