NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1807 W 9th St Ashtabula, OH 44004

Estimated Value: $154,000 - $176,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
1,676 Sq Ft
$98/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 26, 2023

Last sale price $134,500 $80 Per Sq Ft

Est. 22% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,103 / mo

168 Days on Market

Highlights

  • City View
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Porch
  • Colonial Architecture
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Heating System Uses Steam

About This Home

As of May 2023

Hard-to-find 4 bedroom 3 bath brick home in the harbor district of Ashtabula. This majestic brick home has a lovely large front porch to sit on and enjoy the world going by. This is a family-ready home with the 3rd story bedroom and full bath. Newer Hot water And A new Roof in 2022. Move-in ready.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Paul Atzemis

Harbor Realty License #2005015820 Listed on: 10/28/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Grace Mousty

Deleted Agent License #2022007997

Deleted Agent

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,449

Year Built

  • Built in 1916

Lot Details

  • 5,227 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 42x130
  • Partially Fenced Property

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Asphalt Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,676 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • City Views
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 68-404-00-044-00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,449

Year Built

Built in 1916

Lot Details

5,227 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family
  • Style: Colonial
  • Price Per Square Foot: 80.25
  • Estimated Price per Sq Ft: 80.25
  • Year Built Exception: Unknown
  • Num Of Stories: 2.00
  • Total Sq Ft: 1676
  • Year Built: 1916
  • Court Ordered Y N: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1916

Interior Features

  • Appliances Equipment: Dishwasher, Range
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Room Count: 10
  • Basement Detail: Full
  • Laundry Lower: 1
  • Laundry: 1
  • Sq Ft Approx Above Grade Finished: 1676.00
  • Sq Ft Approx Total Finished: 1676.00

• Garage Features: Detached
  • Garage Num Of Cars: 1

Utilities

  • Heating Fuel: Gas
  • Heating Type: Hot Water/Steam
  • Water/Sewer: Public Water, Public Sewer

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Subdivision Complex: Oak Park

Schools

  • School District: Ashtabula Area CSD

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 42X130
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Acres: 0.1200
  • Parcel Number: 68-404-00-044-00
  • LandLeaseYN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax: 1449

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 28, 2022
Closed on
May 24, 2023
List Price
$129,000
Sold Price
$134,500
Premium/Discount to List
$5,500
4.26%
Views
360
Current Estimated Value
$163,613

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$29,113
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.84%
Original Mortgage
$132,063
Outstanding Balance
$128,391
Interest Rate
6.39%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$35,222

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 14, 2006
Sold by
Petro Paul A and Petro Andrea J
Bought by
Li Guang Hong

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$65,600
Interest Rate
6.68%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 4, 1999
Sold by
Pauline J Gillespie Trst
Bought by
Petro Paul A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$79,859
Interest Rate
6.94%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 5, 1998
Sold by
Emc Mortgage Corp
Bought by
Robert N Gillespie Family Trust

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$46,000
Interest Rate
7.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 29, 1997
Sold by
Sh Richard Greenawalt Pr
Bought by
Emc Mortgage Corp

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Titus Michelle L $134,500 None Listed On Document
Titus Michelle L $134,500 None Listed On Document
Li Guang Hong $82,000 Midland Title
Petro Paul A $79,900 --
Robert N Gillespie Family Trust $44,000 --
Emc Mortgage Corp $32,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Titus Michelle L $132,063
Closed Titus Michelle L $132,063
Previous Owner Li Guang Hong $65,600
Previous Owner Petro Paul A $79,859
Previous Owner Robert N Gillespie Family Trust $46,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/26/2023 05/26/23 Sold $134,500 +4.3% $80 / Sq Ft
04/14/2023 04/14/23 Pending -- -- --
04/08/2023 04/08/23 For Sale $129,000 -4.1% $77 / Sq Ft
03/13/2023 03/13/23 Off Market $134,500 -- --
01/26/2023 01/26/23 Price Changed $129,000 -9.8% $77 / Sq Ft
11/18/2022 11/18/22 Price Changed $143,000 -4.7% $85 / Sq Ft
10/28/2022 10/28/22 For Sale $149,995 -- $89 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $2,755 $31,160 $3,610 $27,550
2023 $1,582 $31,160 $3,610 $27,550
2022 $1,438 $24,790 $2,770 $22,020
2021 $1,449 $24,790 $2,770 $22,020
2020 $1,471 $24,790 $2,770 $22,020
2019 $1,688 $27,200 $2,940 $24,260
2018 $1,537 $27,200 $2,940 $24,260
2017 $1,502 $27,200 $2,940 $24,260
2016 $1,508 $25,560 $2,770 $22,790
2015 $1,468 $25,560 $2,770 $22,790
2014 $1,428 $25,560 $2,770 $22,790
2013 $1,292 $24,710 $2,800 $21,910
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 4418541

MLS Now

APN: 684040004400

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.